The 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing

PROGRAM

Monday, August 2, 2021 (all times are UTC+0)

08:15–08:35

Opening Session

08:40–09:00

Presidential Address

09:00–10:00

Keynote 1 : Advancing Technological Equity in Speech and Language Processing (Helen Meng)

Session 1A: Computational Social Science and Cultural Analytics 1

(Session Chair: Oren Tsur)

10:00–10:10

Investigating label suggestions for opinion mining in German Covid-19 social media
Tilman Beck, Ji-Ung Lee, Christina Viehmann, Marcus Maurer, Oliver Quiring and Iryna Gurevych

10:10–10:20

How Did This Get Funded?! Automatically Identifying Quirky Scientific Achievements
Chen Shani, Nadav Borenstein and Dafna Shahaf

10:20–10:30

Engage the Public: Poll Question Generation for Social Media Posts
Zexin Lu, Keyang Ding, Yuji Zhang, Jing Li, Baolin Peng and Lemao Liu

10:30–10:40

HateCheck: Functional Tests for Hate Speech Detection Models
Paul Röttger, Bertie Vidgen, Dong Nguyen, Zeerak Waseem, Helen Margetts and Janet Pierrehumbert

10:40–10:50

Unified Dual-view Cognitive Model for Interpretable Claim Verification
Lianwei Wu, Yuan Rao, Yuqian Lan, Ling Sun and Zhaoyin Qi

10:50–10:57

Catchphrase: Automatic Detection of Cultural References
Nir Sweed and Dafna Shahaf

Session 1B: Language Generation 1

(Session Chair: Nanyun (Violet) Peng)

10:00–10:10

DeepRapper: Neural Rap Generation with Rhyme and Rhythm Modeling
Lanqing Xue, Kaitao Song, Duocai Wu, Xu Tan, Nevin L. Zhang, Tao Qin, Wei-Qiang Zhang and Tie-Yan Liu

10:10–10:20

PENS: A Dataset and Generic Framework for Personalized News Headline Generation
Xiang Ao, Xiting Wang, Ling Luo, Ying Qiao, Qing He and Xing Xie

10:20–10:30

Enhancing Content Preservation in Text Style Transfer Using Reverse Attention and Conditional Layer Normalization
Dongkyu Lee, Zhiliang Tian, Lanqing Xue and Nevin L. Zhang

10:30–10:40

Mention Flags (MF): Constraining Transformer-based Text Generators
Yufei Wang, Ian Wood, Stephen Wan, Mark Dras and Mark Johnson

10:40–10:50

Generalising Multilingual Concept-to-Text NLG with Language Agnostic Delexicalisation
Giulio Zhou and Gerasimos Lampouras

10:50–10:57

On Training Instance Selection for Few-Shot Neural Text Generation
Ernie Chang, Xiaoyu Shen, Hui-Syuan Yeh and Vera Demberg

Session 1C: Dialog and Interactive Systems 1

(Session Chair: Wei-Nan Zhang)

10:00–10:10

Conversations Are Not Flat: Modeling the Dynamic Information Flow across Dialogue Utterances
Zekang Li, Jinchao Zhang, Zhengcong Fei, Yang Feng and Jie Zhou

10:10–10:20

Dual Slot Selector via Local Reliability Verification for Dialogue State Tracking
Jinyu Guo, Kai Shuang, Jijie Li and Zihan Wang

10:20–10:30

Transferable Dialogue Systems and User Simulators
Bo-Hsiang Tseng, Yinpei Dai, Florian Kreyssig and Bill Byrne

10:30–10:40

BoB: BERT Over BERT for Training Persona-based Dialogue Models from Limited Personalized Data
Haoyu Song, Yan Wang, Kaiyan Zhang, Wei-Nan Zhang and Ting Liu

10:40–10:50

GL-GIN: Fast and Accurate Non-Autoregressive Model for Joint Multiple Intent Detection and Slot Filling
Libo Qin, Fuxuan Wei, Tianbao Xie, Xiao Xu, Wanxiang Che and Ting Liu

10:50–10:57

Coreference Resolution without Span Representations
Yuval Kirstain, Ori Ram and Omer Levy

Session 1D: Information Extraction 1

(Session Chair: Alan Akbik)

10:00–10:10

Accelerating BERT Inference for Sequence Labeling via Early-Exit
Xiaonan Li, Yunfan Shao, Tianxiang Sun, Hang Yan, Xipeng Qiu and Xuanjing Huang

10:10–10:20

Modularized Interaction Network for Named Entity Recognition
Fei Li, Zheng Wang, Siu Cheung Hui, Lejian Liao, Dandan Song, Jing Xu, Guoxiu He and meihuizi jia

10:20–10:30

Capturing Event Argument Interaction via A Bi-Directional Entity-Level Recurrent Decoder
Xi Xiangyu, Wei Ye, Shikun Zhang, Quanxiu Wang, Huixing Jiang and Wei Wu

10:30–10:40

UniRE: A Unified Label Space for Entity Relation Extraction
Yijun Wang, Changzhi Sun, Yuanbin Wu, Hao Zhou, Lei Li and Junchi Yan

10:40–10:50

Refining Sample Embeddings with Relation Prototypes to Enhance Continual Relation Extraction
Li Cui, Deqing Yang, Jiaxin Yu, Chengwei Hu, Jiayang Cheng, Jingjie Yi and Yanghua Xiao

10:50–10:57

Enhancing Entity Boundary Detection for Better Chinese Named Entity Recognition
Chun Chen and Fang Kong

Session 1E: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 1

(Session Chair: Qun Liu)

10:00–10:10

Contrastive Learning for Many-to-many Multilingual Neural Machine Translation
Xiao Pan, Mingxuan Wang, Liwei Wu and Lei Li

10:10–10:20

Understanding the Properties of Minimum Bayes Risk Decoding in Neural Machine Translation
Mathias Müller and Rico Sennrich

10:20–10:30

Multi-Head Highly Parallelized LSTM Decoder for Neural Machine Translation
Hongfei Xu, Qiuhui Liu, Josef van Genabith, Deyi Xiong and Meng Zhang

10:30–10:40

A Bidirectional Transformer Based Alignment Model for Unsupervised Word Alignment
Jingyi Zhang and Josef van Genabith

10:40–10:50

Learning Language Specific Sub-network for Multilingual Machine Translation
Zehui Lin, Liwei Wu, Mingxuan Wang and Lei Li

10:50–10:57

Difficulty-Aware Machine Translation Evaluation
Runzhe Zhan, Xuebo Liu, Derek F. Wong and Lidia S. Chao

Session 2A: Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining 1

(Session Chair: Yulan He)

11:00–11:10

Exploring the Efficacy of Automatically Generated Counterfactuals for Sentiment Analysis
Linyi Yang, Jiazheng Li, Padraig Cunningham, Yue Zhang, Barry Smyth and Ruihai Dong

11:10–11:20

Bridge-Based Active Domain Adaptation for Aspect Term Extraction
Zhuang Chen and Tieyun Qian

11:20–11:30

Multimodal Sentiment Detection Based on Multi-channel Graph Neural Networks
Xiaocui Yang, Shi Feng, Yifei Zhang and Daling Wang

11:30–11:40

Aspect-Category-Opinion-Sentiment Quadruple Extraction with Implicit Aspects and Opinions
Hongjie Cai, Rui Xia and Jianfei Yu

11:40–11:47

Uncertainty and Surprisal Jointly Deliver the Punchline: Exploiting Incongruity-Based Features for Humor Recognition
Yubo Xie, Junze Li and Pearl Pu

11:47–11:54

Counterfactuals to Control Latent Disentangled Text Representations for Style Transfer
Sharmila Reddy Nangi, Niyati Chhaya, Sopan Khosla, Nikhil Kaushik and Harshit Nyati

Session 2B: Summarization 1

(Session Chair: Min-Yen Kan)

11:00–11:10

PASS: Perturb-and-Select Summarizer for Product Reviews
Nadav Oved and Ran Levy

11:10–11:20

Deep Differential Amplifier for Extractive Summarization
Ruipeng Jia, Yanan Cao, Fang Fang, Yuchen Zhou, Zheng Fang, Yanbing Liu and Shi Wang

11:20–11:30

Multi-TimeLine Summarization (MTLS): Improving Timeline Summarization by Generating Multiple Summaries
Yi Yu, Adam Jatowt, Antoine Doucet, Kazunari Sugiyama and Masatoshi Yoshikawa

11:30–11:40

Self-Supervised Multimodal Opinion Summarization
Jinbae Im, Moonki Kim, Hoyeop Lee, Hyunsouk Cho and Sehee Chung

11:40–11:50

A Training-free and Reference-free Summarization Evaluation Metric via Centrality-weighted Relevance and Self-referenced Redundancy
Wang Chen, Piji Li and Irwin King

11:50–12:00

DESCGEN: A Distantly Supervised Datasetfor Generating Entity Descriptions
Weijia Shi, Mandar Joshi and Luke Zettlemoyer

Session 2C: Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP 1

(Session Chair: Yonatan Belinkov)

11:00–11:10

Introducing Orthogonal Constraint in Structural Probes
Tomasz Limisiewicz and David Mareček

11:10–11:20

Hidden Killer: Invisible Textual Backdoor Attacks with Syntactic Trigger
Fanchao Qi, Mukai Li, Yangyi Chen, Zhengyan Zhang, Zhiyuan Liu, Yasheng Wang and Maosong Sun

11:20–11:30

Examining the Inductive Bias of Neural Language Models with Artificial Languages
Jennifer C. White and Ryan Cotterell

11:30–11:40

Explaining Contextualization in Language Models using Visual Analytics
Rita Sevastjanova, Aikaterini-Lida Kalouli, Christin Beck, Hanna Schäfer and Mennatallah El-Assady

11:40–11:50

Improving the Faithfulness of Attention-based Explanations with Task-specific Information for Text Classification
George Chrysostomou and Nikolaos Aletras

11:50–11:57

Attention Flows are Shapley Value Explanations
Kawin Ethayarajh and Dan Jurafsky

Session 2D: Language Grounding to Vision, Robotics and Beyond 1

(Session Chair: Quan Liu)

11:00–11:10

Generating Landmark Navigation Instructions from Maps as a Graph-to-Text Problem
Raphael Schumann and Stefan Riezler

11:10–11:20

E2E-VLP: End-to-End Vision-Language Pre-training Enhanced by Visual Learning
Haiyang Xu, Ming Yan, Chenliang Li, Bin Bi, Songfang Huang, Wenming Xiao and Fei Huang

11:20–11:30

Learning Relation Alignment for Calibrated Cross-modal Retrieval
Shuhuai Ren, Junyang Lin, Guangxiang Zhao, Rui Men, An Yang, Jingren Zhou, Xu Sun and Hongxia Yang

11:30–11:40

KM-BART: Knowledge Enhanced Multimodal BART for Visual Commonsense Generation
Yiran Xing, Zai Shi, Zhao Meng, Gerhard Lakemeyer, Yunpu Ma and Roger Wattenhofer

11:40–11:47

Video Paragraph Captioning as a Text Summarization Task
Hui Liu and Xiaojun Wan

11:47–11:54

Are VQA Systems RAD? Measuring Robustness to Augmented Data with Focused Interventions
Daniel Rosenberg, Itai Gat, Amir Feder and Roi Reichart

Session 2E: Machine Learning for NLP 1

(Session Chair: Naoaki Okazaki)

11:00–11:10

Cascaded Head-colliding Attention
Lin Zheng, Zhiyong Wu and Lingpeng Kong

11:10–11:20

Structural Knowledge Distillation: Tractably Distilling Information for Structured Predictor
Xinyu Wang, Yong Jiang, Zhaohui Yan, Zixia Jia, Nguyen Bach, Tao Wang, Zhongqiang Huang, Fei Huang and Kewei Tu

11:20–11:30

Parameter-efficient Multi-task Fine-tuning for Transformers via Shared Hypernetworks
Rabeeh Karimi Mahabadi, Sebastian Ruder, Mostafa Dehghani and James Henderson

11:30–11:40

COSY: COunterfactual SYntax for Cross-Lingual Understanding
SICHENG YU, Hao Zhang, Yulei Niu, Qianru Sun and Jing Jiang

11:40–11:50

OoMMix: Out-of-manifold Regularization in Contextual Embedding Space for Text Classification
Seonghyeon Lee, Dongha Lee and Hwanjo Yu

11:50–11:57

How Helpful is Inverse Reinforcement Learning for Table-to-Text Generation?
Sayan Ghosh, Zheng Qi, Snigdha Chaturvedi and Shashank Srivastava

Session 3A: Computational Social Science and Cultural Analytics 2

(Session Chair: Rob Voigt)

14:00–14:10

Understanding and Countering Stereotypes: A Computational Approach to the Stereotype Content Model
Kathleen C. Fraser, Isar Nejadgholi and Svetlana Kiritchenko

14:10–14:20

Structurizing Misinformation Stories via Rationalizing Fact-Checks
Shan Jiang and Christo Wilson

14:20–14:30

Modeling Language Usage and Listener Engagement in Podcasts
Sravana Reddy, Mariya Lazarova, Yongze Yu and Rosie Jones

14:30–14:40

Breaking Down the Invisible Wall of Informal Fallacies in Online Discussions
Saumya Sahai, Oana Balalau and Roxana Horincar

14:40–14:50

SocAoG: Incremental Graph Parsing for Social Relation Inference in Dialogues
Liang Qiu, Yuan Liang, Yizhou Zhao, Pan Lu, Baolin Peng, Zhou Yu, Ying Nian Wu and Song-Chun Zhu

14:50–14:57

Automatic Fake News Detection: Are Models Learning to Reason?
Casper Hansen, Christian Hansen and Lucas Chaves Lima

Session 3B: Dialog and Interactive Systems 2

(Session Chair: Ioannis Konstas)

14:00–14:10

TicketTalk: Toward human-level performance with end-to-end, transaction-based dialog systems
Bill Byrne, Karthik Krishnamoorthi, Saravanan Ganesh and Mihir Kale

14:10–14:20

Improving Dialog Systems for Negotiation with Personality Modeling
Runzhe Yang, Jingxiao Chen and Karthik Narasimhan

14:20–14:30

Learning from Perturbations: Diverse and Informative Dialogue Generation with Inverse Adversarial Training
Wangchunshu Zhou, Qifei LI and Chenle Li

14:30–14:40

Increasing Faithfulness in Knowledge-Grounded Dialogue with Controllable Features
Hannah Rashkin, David Reitter, Gaurav Singh Tomar and Dipanjan Das

14:40–14:47

Saying No is An Art: Contextualized Fallback Responses for Unanswerable Dialogue Queries
Ashish Shrivastava, Kaustubh Dhole, Abhinav Bhatt and Sharvani Raghunath

14:47–14:54

N-Best ASR Transformer: Enhancing SLU Performance using Multiple ASR Hypotheses
Karthik Ganesan, Pakhi Bamdev, Jaivarsan B, Amresh Venugopal and Abhinav Tushar

Session 3C: Information Extraction 2

(Session Chair: Parisa Kordjamshidi)

14:00–14:10

CitationIE: Leveraging the Citation Graph for Scientific Information Extraction
Vijay Viswanathan, Graham Neubig and Pengfei Liu

14:10–14:20

From Discourse to Narrative: Knowledge Projection for Event Relation Extraction
Jialong Tang, Hongyu Lin, Meng Liao, Yaojie Lu, Xianpei Han, Le Sun, Weijian Xie and Jin Xu

14:20–14:30

AdvPicker: Effectively Leveraging Unlabeled Data via Adversarial Discriminator for Cross-Lingual NER
Weile Chen, Huiqiang Jiang, Qianhui Wu, Börje Karlsson and Yi Guan

14:30–14:40

Compare to The Knowledge: Graph Neural Fake News Detection with External Knowledge
Linmei Hu, Tianchi Yang, Luhao Zhang, Wanjun Zhong, Duyu Tang, Chuan Shi, Nan Duan and Ming Zhou

14:40–14:50

Discontinuous Named Entity Recognition as Maximal Clique Discovery
Yucheng Wang, Bowen Yu, Hongsong Zhu, Tingwen Liu, Nan Yu and Limin Sun

14:50–15:00

LNN-EL: A Neuro-Symbolic Approach to Short-text Entity Linking
Hang Jiang, Sairam Gurajada, Qiuhao Lu, Sumit Neelam, Lucian Popa, Prithviraj Sen, Yunyao Li and Alexander Gray

Session 3D: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 2

(Session Chair: Matthias Gallé)

14:00–14:10

Do Context-Aware Translation Models Pay the Right Attention?
Kayo Yin, Patrick Fernandes, Danish Pruthi, Aditi Chaudhary, André F. T. Martins and Graham Neubig

14:10–14:20

Adapting High-resource NMT Models to Translate Low-resource Related Languages without Parallel Data
Wei-Jen Ko, Ahmed El-Kishky, Adithya Renduchintala, Vishrav Chaudhary, Naman Goyal, Francisco Guzmán, Pascale Fung, Philipp Koehn and Mona Diab

14:20–14:30

Bilingual Lexicon Induction via Unsupervised Bitext Construction and Word Alignment
Haoyue Shi, Luke Zettlemoyer and Sida I. Wang

14:30–14:40

Multilingual Speech Translation from Efficient Finetuning of Pretrained Models
Xian Li, Changhan Wang, Yun Tang, Chau Tran, Yuqing Tang, Juan Pino, Alexei Baevski, Alexis Conneau and Michael Auli

14:40–14:47

Gender bias amplification during Speed-Quality optimization in Neural Machine Translation
Adithya Renduchintala, Denise Diaz, Kenneth Heafield, Xian Li and Mona Diab

14:47–14:54

Machine Translation into Low-resource Language Varieties
Sachin Kumar, Antonios Anastasopoulos, Shuly Wintner and Yulia Tsvetkov

Session 3E: Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP 2

(Session Chair: Sebastian Gehrmann)

14:00–14:10

Learning Faithful Representations of Causal Graphs
Ananth Balashankar and Lakshminarayanan Subramanian

14:10–14:20

What Context Features Can Transformer Language Models Use?
Joe O’Connor and Jacob Andreas

14:20–14:30

Integrated Directional Gradients: Feature Interaction Attribution for Neural NLP Models
Sandipan Sikdar, Parantapa Bhattacharya and Kieran Heese

14:30–14:37

Is Sparse Attention more Interpretable?
Clara Meister, Stefan Lazov, Isabelle Augenstein and Ryan Cotterell

14:37–14:44

The Case for Translation-Invariant Self-Attention in Transformer-Based Language Models
Ulme Wennberg and Gustav Eje Henter

14:44–14:51

Relative Importance in Sentence Processing
Nora Hollenstein and Lisa Beinborn

Poster 1A: Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas

15:00–17:00

DeCLUTR: Deep Contrastive Learning for Unsupervised Textual Representations
John Giorgi, Osvald Nitski, Bo Wang and Gary Bader

15:00–17:00

Doing Good or Doing Right? Exploring the Weakness of Commonsense Causal Reasoning Models
Mingyue Han and Yinglin Wang

15:00–17:00

XLPT-AMR: Cross-Lingual Pre-Training via Multi-Task Learning for Zero-Shot AMR Parsing and Text Generation
Dongqin Xu, Junhui Li, Muhua Zhu, Min Zhang and Guodong Zhou

15:00–17:00

Span-based Semantic Parsing for Compositional Generalization
Jonathan Herzig and Jonathan Berant

15:00–17:00

AND does not mean OR: Using Formal Languages to Study Language Models’ Representations
Aaron Traylor, Roman Feiman and Ellie Pavlick

15:00–17:00

Enforcing Consistency in Weakly Supervised Semantic Parsing
Nitish Gupta, Sameer Singh and Matt Gardner

15:00–17:00

Compositional Generalization and Natural Language Variation: Can a Semantic Parsing Approach Handle Both?
Peter Shaw, Ming-Wei Chang, Panupong Pasupat and Kristina Toutanova

Poster 1B: Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics

15:00–17:00

A Targeted Assessment of Incremental Processing in Neural Language Models and Humans
Ethan Wilcox, Pranali Vani and Roger Levy

Poster 1C: Semantics: Lexical Semantics

15:00–17:00

The Possible, the Plausible, and the Desirable: Event-Based Modality Detection for Language Processing
Valentina Pyatkin, Shoval Sadde, Aynat Rubinstein, Paul Portner and Reut Tsarfaty

Poster 1D: Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation

15:00–17:00

To POS Tag or Not to POS Tag: The Impact of POS Tags on Morphological Learning in Low-Resource Settings
Sarah Moeller, Ling Liu and Mans Hulden

Poster 1E: Speech and Multimodality

15:00–17:00

Prosodic segmentation for parsing spoken dialogue
Elizabeth Nielsen, Mark Steedman and Sharon Goldwater

15:00–17:00

VoxPopuli: A Large-Scale Multilingual Speech Corpus for Representation Learning, Semi-Supervised Learning and Interpretation
Changhan Wang, Morgane Riviere, Ann Lee, Anne Wu, Chaitanya Talnikar, Daniel Haziza, Mary Williamson, Juan Pino and Emmanuel Dupoux

15:00–17:00

An Improved Model for Voicing Silent Speech
David Gaddy and Dan Klein

Poster 1F: Ethics in NLP

15:00–17:00

What’s in the Box? An Analysis of Undesirable Content in the Common Crawl Corpus
Alexandra Luccioni and Joseph Viviano

15:00–17:00

Stereotyping Norwegian Salmon: An Inventory of Pitfalls in Fairness Benchmark Datasets
Su Lin Blodgett, Gilsinia Lopez, Alexandra Olteanu, Robert Sim and Hanna Wallach

Poster 1G: Information Retrieval and Text Mining

15:00–17:00

Robust Knowledge Graph Completion with Stacked Convolutions and a Student Re-Ranking Network
Justin Lovelace, Denis Newman-Griffis, Shikhar Vashishth, Jill Fain Lehman and Carolyn Rosé

15:00–17:00

A DQN-based Approach to Finding Precise Evidences for Fact Verification
Hai Wan, Haicheng Chen, Jianfeng Du, Weilin Luo and Rongzhen Ye

Poster 1H: Machine Learning for NLP

15:00–17:00

The Art of Abstention: Selective Prediction and Error Regularization for Natural Language Processing
Ji Xin, Raphael Tang, Yaoliang Yu and Jimmy Lin

15:00–17:00

Unsupervised Out-of-Domain Detection via Pre-trained Transformers
Keyang Xu, Tongzheng Ren, Shikun Zhang, Yihao Feng and Caiming Xiong

15:00–17:00

Continual Quality Estimation with Online Bayesian Meta-Learning
Abiola Obamuyide, Marina Fomicheva and Lucia Specia

15:00–17:00

MATE-KD: Masked Adversarial TExt, a Companion to Knowledge Distillation
Ahmad Rashid, Vasileios Lioutas and Mehdi Rezagholizadeh

15:00–17:00

Selecting Informative Contexts Improves Language Model Fine-tuning
Richard Antonello, Nicole Beckage, Javier Turek and Alexander Huth

15:00–17:00

Explainable Prediction of Text Complexity: The Missing Preliminaries for Text Simplification
Cristina Garbacea, Mengtian Guo, Samuel Carton and Qiaozhu Mei

15:00–17:00

Multi-Task Retrieval for Knowledge-Intensive Tasks
Jean Maillard, Vladimir Karpukhin, Fabio Petroni, Wen-tau Yih, Barlas Oguz, Veselin Stoyanov and Gargi Ghosh

Poster 1I: Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP

15:00–17:00

When Do You Need Billions of Words of Pretraining Data?
Yian Zhang, Alex Warstadt, Xiaocheng Li and Samuel R. Bowman

15:00–17:00

Analyzing the Source and Target Contributions to Predictions in Neural Machine Translation
Elena Voita, Rico Sennrich and Ivan Titov

15:00–17:00

Comparing Test Sets with Item Response Theory
Clara Vania, Phu Mon Htut, William Huang, Dhara Mungra, Richard Yuanzhe Pang, Jason Phang, Haokun Liu, Kyunghyun Cho and Samuel R. Bowman

15:00–17:00

Uncovering Constraint-Based Behavior in Neural Models via Targeted Fine-Tuning
Forrest Davis and Marten van Schijndel

15:00–17:00

More Identifiable yet Equally Performant Transformers for Text Classification
Rishabh Bhardwaj, Navonil Majumder, Soujanya Poria and Eduard Hovy

Poster 1J: Dialog and Interactive Systems

15:00–17:00

AugNLG: Few-shot Natural Language Generation using Self-trained Data Augmentation
Xinnuo Xu, Guoyin Wang, Young-Bum Kim and Sungjin Lee

15:00–17:00

A Span-based Dynamic Local Attention Model for Sequential Sentence Classification
Xichen Shang, Qianli Ma, Zhenxi Lin, Jiangyue Yan and Zipeng Chen

Poster 1K: Resources and Evaluation

15:00–17:00

How effective is BERT without word ordering? Implications for language understanding and data privacy
Jack Hessel and Alexandra Schofield

15:00–17:00

Can vectors read minds better than experts? Comparing data augmentation strategies for the automated scoring of children’s mindreading ability
Venelin Kovatchev, Phillip Smith, Mark Lee and Rory Devine

15:00–17:00

A Dataset and Baselines for Multilingual Reply Suggestion
Mozhi Zhang, Wei Wang, Budhaditya Deb, Guoqing Zheng, Milad Shokouhi and Ahmed Hassan Awadallah

15:00–17:00

WikiSum: Coherent Summarization Dataset for Efficient Human-Evaluation
Nachshon Cohen, Oren Kalinsky, Yftah Ziser and Alessandro Moschitti

15:00–17:00

What Ingredients Make for an Effective Crowdsourcing Protocol for Difficult NLU Data Collection Tasks?
Nikita Nangia, Saku Sugawara, Harsh Trivedi, Alex Warstadt, Clara Vania and Samuel R. Bowman

15:00–17:00

UMIC: An Unreferenced Metric for Image Captioning via Contrastive Learning
Hwanhee Lee, Seunghyun Yoon, Franck Dernoncourt, Trung Bui and Kyomin Jung

15:00–17:00

Neural OCR Post-Hoc Correction of Historical Corpora
Lijun Lyu, Maria Koutraki, Martin Krikl and Besnik Fetahu

Poster 1L: Computational Social Science and Cultural Analytics

15:00–17:00

Align Voting Behavior with Public Statements for Legislator Representation Learning
Xinyi Mou, Zhongyu Wei, Lei Chen, Shangyi Ning, Yancheng He, Changjian Jiang and Xuanjing Huang

15:00–17:00

Measure and Evaluation of Semantic Divergence across Two Languages
Syrielle Montariol and Alexandre Allauzen

Poster 1M: Machine Translation and Multilinguality

15:00–17:00

Improving Zero-Shot Translation by Disentangling Positional Information
Danni Liu, Jan Niehues, James Cross, Francisco Guzmán and Xian Li

15:00–17:00

Common Sense Beyond English: Evaluating and Improving Multilingual Language Models for Commonsense Reasoning
Bill Yuchen Lin, Seyeon Lee, Xiaoyang Qiao and Xiang Ren

15:00–17:00

Attention Calibration for Transformer in Neural Machine Translation
Yu Lu, Jiali Zeng, Jiajun Zhang, Shuangzhi Wu and Mu Li

15:00–17:00

Anchor-based Bilingual Word Embeddings for Low-Resource Languages
Tobias Eder, Viktor Hangya and Alexander Fraser

15:00–17:00

Diverse Pretrained Context Encodings Improve Document Translation
Domenic Donato, Lei Yu and Chris Dyer

15:00–17:00

Multilingual Agreement for Multilingual Neural Machine Translation
Jian Yang, Yuwei Yin, Shuming Ma, Haoyang Huang, Dongdong Zhang, Zhoujun Li and Furu Wei

15:00–17:00

Exploiting Language Relatedness for Low Web-Resource Language Model Adaptation: An Indic Languages Study
Yash Khemchandani, Sarvesh Mehtani, Vaidehi Patil, Abhijeet Awasthi, Partha Talukdar and Sunita Sarawagi

Poster 1N: Syntax: Tagging, Chunking, and Parsing

15:00–17:00

On Finding the K-best Non-projective Dependency Trees
Ran Zmigrod, Tim Vieira and Ryan Cotterell

15:00–17:00

Higher-order Derivatives of Weighted Finite-state Machines
Ran Zmigrod, Tim Vieira and Ryan Cotterell

Poster 1O: Theme

15:00–17:00

Towards Argument Mining for Social Good: A Survey
Eva Maria Vecchi, Neele Falk, Iman Jundi and Gabriella Lapesa

15:00–17:00

Automated Generation of Storytelling Vocabulary from Photographs for use in AAC
Mauricio Fontana de Vargas and Karyn Moffatt

Poster 1P: NLP Applications

15:00–17:00

CLIP: A Dataset for Extracting Action Items for Physicians from Hospital Discharge Notes
James Mullenbach, Yada Pruksachatkun, Sean Adler, Jennifer Seale, Jordan Swartz, Greg McKelvey, Hui Dai, Yi Yang and David Sontag

15:00–17:00

Assessing Emoji Use in Modern Text Processing Tools
Abu Awal Md Shoeb and Gerard de Melo

15:00–17:00

Select, Extract and Generate: Neural Keyphrase Generation with Layer-wise Coverage Attention
Wasi Ahmad, Xiao Bai, Soomin Lee and Kai-Wei Chang

Poster 1Q: Language Generation

15:00–17:00

Factorising Meaning and Form for Intent-Preserving Paraphrasing
Tom Hosking and Mirella Lapata

15:00–17:00

AggGen: Ordering and Aggregating while Generating
Xinnuo Xu, Ondřej Dušek, Verena Rieser and Ioannis Konstas

15:00–17:00

Reflective Decoding: Beyond Unidirectional Generation with Off-the-Shelf Language Models
Peter West, Ximing Lu, Ari Holtzman, Chandra Bhagavatula, Jena D. Hwang and Yejin Choi

15:00–17:00

Towards Table-to-Text Generation with Numerical Reasoning
Lya Hulliyyatus Suadaa, Hidetaka Kamigaito, Kotaro Funakoshi, Manabu Okumura and Hiroya Takamura

15:00–17:00

Data-to-text Generation with Macro Planning
Ratish Puduppully and Mirella Lapata

Poster 1R: Summarization

15:00–17:00

BACO: A Background Knowledge- and Content-Based Framework for Citing Sentence Generation
Yubin Ge, Ly Dinh, Xiaofeng Liu, Jinsong Su, Ziyao Lu, Ante Wang and Jana Diesner

15:00–17:00

Language Model as an Annotator: Exploring DialoGPT for Dialogue Summarization
Xiachong Feng, Xiaocheng Feng, Libo Qin, Bing Qin and Ting Liu

15:00–17:00

Reinforcement Learning for Abstractive Question Summarization with Question-aware Semantic Rewards
Shweta Yadav, Deepak Gupta, Asma Ben Abacha and Dina Demner-Fushman

Poster 1S: Question Answering

15:00–17:00

Challenges in Information-Seeking QA: Unanswerable Questions and Paragraph Retrieval
Akari Asai and Eunsol Choi

15:00–17:00

A Semantics-aware Transformer Model of Relation Linking for Knowledge Base Question Answering
Tahira Naseem, Srinivas Ravishankar, Nandana Mihindukulasooriya, Ibrahim Abdelaziz, Young-Suk Lee, Pavan Kapanipathi, Salim Roukos, Alfio Gliozzo and Alexander Gray

15:00–17:00

A Gradually Soft Multi-Task and Data-Augmented Approach to Medical Question Understanding
Khalil Mrini, Franck Dernoncourt, Seunghyun Yoon, Trung Bui, Walter Chang, Emilia Farcas and Ndapa Nakashole

15:00–17:00

Neural Retrieval for Question Answering with Cross-Attention Supervised Data Augmentation
Yinfei Yang, Ning Jin, Kuo Lin, Mandy Guo and Daniel Cer

Poster 1T: Language Grounding to Vision, Robotics and Beyond

15:00–17:00

Enhancing Descriptive Image Captioning with Natural Language Inference
Zhan Shi, Hui Liu and Xiaodan Zhu

Poster 1U: Information Extraction

15:00–17:00

Leveraging Type Descriptions for Zero-shot Named Entity Recognition and Classification
Rami Aly, Andreas Vlachos and Ryan McDonald

15:00–17:00

MECT: Multi-Metadata Embedding based Cross-Transformer for Chinese Named Entity Recognition
Shuang Wu, Xiaoning Song and Zhenhua Feng

15:00–17:00

MOLEMAN: Mention-Only Linking of Entities with a Mention Annotation Network
Nicholas FitzGerald, Dan Bikel, Jan Botha, Daniel Gillick, Tom Kwiatkowski and Andrew McCallum

15:00–17:00

Factuality Assessment as Modal Dependency Parsing
Jiarui Yao, Haoling Qiu, Jin Zhao, Bonan Min and Nianwen Xue

Poster 1V: Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining

15:00–17:00

Directed Acyclic Graph Network for Conversational Emotion Recognition
Weizhou Shen, Siyue Wu, Yunyi Yang and Xiaojun Quan

15:00–17:00

Improving Formality Style Transfer with Context-Aware Rule Injection
Zonghai Yao and hong yu

15:00–17:00

Topic-Driven and Knowledge-Aware Transformer for Dialogue Emotion Detection
Lixing Zhu, Gabriele Pergola, Lin Gui, Deyu Zhou and Yulan He

15:00–17:00

Syntopical Graphs for Computational Argumentation Tasks
Joe Barrow, Rajiv Jain, Nedim Lipka, Franck Dernoncourt, Vlad Morariu, Varun Manjunatha, Douglas Oard, Philip Resnik and Henning Wachsmuth

15:00–17:00

Stance Detection in COVID-19 Tweets
Kyle Glandt, Sarthak Khanal, Yingjie Li, Doina Caragea and Cornelia Caragea

15:00–17:00

eMLM: A New Pre-training Objective for Emotion Related Tasks
Tiberiu Sosea and Cornelia Caragea

15:00–17:00

Topic-Aware Evidence Reasoning and Stance-Aware Aggregation for Fact Verification
Jiasheng Si, Deyu Zhou, Tongzhe Li, Xingyu Shi and Yulan He

17:00—18:00

Keynote 2: Learning and Processing Language from Wearables: Opportunities and Challenges (Alejandrina Cristia)

Session 4A: Computational Social Science and Cultural Analytics 3

(Session Chair: Jing Li)

23:00–23:10

Changes in European Solidarity Before and During COVID-19: Evidence from a Large Crowd- and Expert-Annotated Twitter Dataset
Alexandra Ils, Dan Liu, Daniela Grunow and Steffen Eger

23:10–23:20

Measuring Conversational Uptake: A Case Study on Student-Teacher Interactions
Dorottya Demszky, Jing Liu, Zid Mancenido, Julie Cohen, Heather Hill, Dan Jurafsky and Tatsunori Hashimoto

23:20–23:30

A Survey of Code-switching: Linguistic and Social Perspectives for Language Technologies
A. Seza Doğruöz, Sunayana Sitaram, Barbara E. Bullock and Almeida Jacqueline Toribio

23:30–23:40

Learning from the Worst: Dynamically Generated Datasets to Improve Online Hate Detection
Bertie Vidgen, Tristan Thrush, Zeerak Waseem and Douwe Kiela

23:40–23:50

InfoSurgeon: Cross-Media Fine-grained Information Consistency Checking for Fake News Detection
Yi Fung, Christopher Thomas, Revanth Gangi Reddy, Sandeep Polisetty, Heng Ji, Shih-Fu Chang, Kathleen McKeown, Mohit Bansal and Avi Sil

23:50–23:57

On Positivity Bias in Negative Reviews
Madhusudhan Aithal and Chenhao Tan

Session 4B: Dialog and Interactive Systems 3

(Session Chair: Zhou Yu)

23:00–23:10

I like fish, especially dolphins: Addressing Contradictions in Dialogue Modeling
Yixin Nie, Mary Williamson, Mohit Bansal, Douwe Kiela and Jason Weston

23:10–23:20

A Sequence-to-Sequence Approach to Dialogue State Tracking
Yue Feng, Yang Wang and Hang Li

23:20–23:30

Discovering Dialog Structure Graph for Coherent Dialog Generation
Jun Xu, Zeyang Lei, Haifeng Wang, Zheng-Yu Niu, Hua Wu and Wanxiang Che

23:30–23:40

Dialogue Response Selection with Hierarchical Curriculum Learning
Yixuan Su, Deng Cai, Qingyu Zhou, Zibo Lin, Simon Baker, Yunbo Cao, Shuming Shi, Nigel Collier and Yan Wang

23:40–23:50

A Joint Model for Dropped Pronoun Recovery and Conversational Discourse Parsing in Chinese Conversational Speech
Jingxuan Yang, Kerui Xu, Jun Xu, Si Li, Sheng Gao, Jun Guo, Nianwen Xue and Ji-Rong Wen

23:50–23:57

PRAL: A Tailored Pre-Training Model for Task-Oriented Dialog Generation
Jing Gu, Qingyang Wu, Chongruo Wu, Weiyan Shi and Zhou Yu

Session 4C: Information Extraction 3

(Session Chair: Wenhan Xiong)

23:00–23:10

A Systematic Investigation of KB-Text Embedding Alignment at Scale
Vardaan Pahuja, Yu Gu, Wenhu Chen, Mehdi Bahrami, Lei Liu, Wei-Peng Chen and Yu Su

23:10–23:20

Named Entity Recognition with Small Strongly Labeled and Large Weakly Labeled Data
Haoming Jiang, Danqing Zhang, Tianyu Cao, Bing Yin and Tuo Zhao

23:20–23:30

Ultra-Fine Entity Typing with Weak Supervision from a Masked Language Model
Hongliang Dai, Yangqiu Song and Haixun Wang

23:30–23:40

Improving Named Entity Recognition by External Context Retrieving and Cooperative Learning
Xinyu Wang, Yong Jiang, Nguyen Bach, Tao Wang, Zhongqiang Huang, Fei Huang and Kewei Tu

23:40–23:47

ROPE: Reading Order Equivariant Positional Encoding for Graph-based Document Information Extraction
Chen-Yu Lee, Chun-Liang Li, Chu Wang, Renshen Wang, Yasuhisa Fujii, Siyang Qin, Ashok Popat and Tomas Pfister

23:47–23:54

Zero-shot Event Extraction via Transfer Learning: Challenges and Insights
Qing Lyu, Hongming Zhang, Elior Sulem and Dan Roth

Session 4D: Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP 3

(Session Chair: Niranjan Balasubramanian)

23:00–23:10

Implicit Representations of Meaning in Neural Language Models
Belinda Z. Li, Maxwell Nye and Jacob Andreas

23:10–23:20

Causal Analysis of Syntactic Agreement Mechanisms in Neural Language Models
Matthew Finlayson, Aaron Mueller, Sebastian Gehrmann, Stuart Shieber, Tal Linzen and Yonatan Belinkov

23:20–23:30

Bird’s Eye: Probing for Linguistic Graph Structures with a Simple Information-Theoretic Approach
Yifan Hou and Mrinmaya Sachan

23:30–23:40

Knowledgeable or Educated Guess? Revisiting Language Models as Knowledge Bases
Boxi Cao, Hongyu Lin, Xianpei Han, Le Sun, Lingyong Yan, Meng Liao, Tong Xue and Jin Xu

23:40–23:50

Poisoning Knowledge Graph Embeddings via Relation Inference Patterns
Peru Bhardwaj, John Kelleher, Luca Costabello and Declan O’Sullivan

23:50–23:57

Using Adversarial Attacks to Reveal the Statistical Bias in Machine Reading Comprehension Models
Jieyu Lin, Jiajie Zou and Nai Ding

Session 4E: Ethics in NLP 1

(Session Chair: Kai-Wei Chang)

23:00–23:10

Bad Seeds: Evaluating Lexical Methods for Bias Measurement
Maria Antoniak and David Mimno

23:10–23:20

A Survey of Race, Racism, and Anti-Racism in NLP
Anjalie Field, Su Lin Blodgett, Zeerak Waseem and Yulia Tsvetkov

23:20–23:30

Intrinsic Bias Metrics Do Not Correlate with Application Bias
Seraphina Goldfarb-Tarrant, Rebecca Marchant, Ricardo Muñoz Sánchez, Mugdha Pandya and Adam Lopez

23:30–23:40

RedditBias: A Real-World Resource for Bias Evaluation and Debiasing of Conversational Language Models
Soumya Barikeri, Anne Lauscher, Ivan Vulić and Goran Glavaš

23:40–23:47

Quantifying and Avoiding Unfair Qualification Labour in Crowdsourcing
Jonathan K. Kummerfeld

23:47–23:54

Men Are Elected, Women Are Married: Events Gender Bias on Wikipedia
Jiao Sun and Nanyun Peng

Tuesday, August 3, 2021 (all times are UTC+0)

Session 5A: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 3

(Session Chair: Tong Xiao)

00:00–00:10

Contributions of Transformer Attention Heads in Multi- and Cross-lingual Tasks
Weicheng Ma, Kai Zhang, Renze Lou, Lili Wang and Soroush Vosoughi

00:10–00:20

Crafting Adversarial Examples for Neural Machine Translation
Xinze Zhang, Junzhe Zhang, Zhenhua Chen and Kun He

00:20–00:30

UXLA: A Robust Unsupervised Data Augmentation Framework for Zero-Resource Cross-Lingual NLP
M Saiful Bari, Tasnim Mohiuddin and Shafiq Joty

00:30–00:40

Glancing Transformer for Non-Autoregressive Neural Machine Translation
Lihua Qian, Hao Zhou, Yu Bao, Mingxuan Wang, Lin Qiu, Weinan Zhang, Yong Yu and Lei Li

00:40–00:47

Modeling Task-Aware MIMO Cardinality for Efficient Multilingual Neural Machine Translation
Hongfei Xu, Qiuhui Liu, Josef van Genabith and Deyi Xiong

00:47–00:54

Adaptive Nearest Neighbor Machine Translation
Xin Zheng, Zhirui Zhang, Junliang Guo, Shujian Huang, Boxing Chen, Weihua Luo and Jiajun CHEN

Session 5B: Language Grounding to Vision, Robotics and Beyond 2

(Session Chair: Parisa Kordjamshidi)

00:00–00:10

Hierarchical Context-aware Network for Dense Video Event Captioning
Lei Ji, Xianglin Guo, Haoyang Huang and Xilin Chen

00:10–00:20

Control Image Captioning Spatially and Temporally
Kun Yan, Lei Ji, Huaishao Luo, Ming Zhou, Nan Duan and Shuai Ma

00:20–00:30

Edited Media Understanding Frames: Reasoning About the Intent and Implications of Visual Misinformation
Jeff Da, Maxwell Forbes, Rowan Zellers, Anthony Zheng, Jena D. Hwang, Antoine Bosselut and Yejin Choi

00:30–00:40

PIGLeT: Language Grounding Through Neuro-Symbolic Interaction in a 3D World
Rowan Zellers, Ari Holtzman, Matthew Peters, Roozbeh Mottaghi, Aniruddha Kembhavi, Ali Farhadi and Yejin Choi

00:40–00:50

Neural Event Semantics for Grounded Language Understanding
Shyamal Buch, Li Fei-Fei and Noah Goodman

Session 5C: Machine Learning for NLP 2

(Session Chair: Lili Mou)

00:00–00:10

Modeling Fine-Grained Entity Types with Box Embeddings
Yasumasa Onoe, Michael Boratko, Andrew McCallum and Greg Durrett

00:10–00:20

ChineseBERT: Chinese Pretraining Enhanced by Glyph and Pinyin Information
zijun sun, Xiaoya Li, Xiaofei Sun, Yuxian Meng, Xiang Ao, Qing He, Fei Wu and Jiwei Li

00:20–00:30

Weight Distillation: Transferring the Knowledge in Neural Network Parameters
Ye Lin, Yanyang Li, Ziyang Wang, Bei Li, Quan Du, Tong Xiao and Jingbo Zhu

00:30–00:40

Optimizing Deeper Transformers on Small Datasets
Peng Xu, Dhruv Kumar, Wei Yang, Wenjie Zi, Keyi Tang, Chenyang Huang, Jackie Chi Kit Cheung, Simon J.D. Prince and Yanshuai Cao

00:40–00:50

BERTAC: Enhancing Transformer-based Language Models with Adversarially Pretrained Convolutional Neural Networks
Jong-Hoon Oh, Ryu Iida, Julien Kloetzer and Kentaro Torisawa

00:50–00:57

On Orthogonality Constraints for Transformers
Aston Zhang, Alvin Chan, Yi Tay, Jie Fu, Shuohang Wang, Shuai Zhang, Huajie Shao, Shuochao Yao and Roy Ka-Wei Lee

Session 5D: NLP Applications 1 and Ethics

(Session Chair: Vinodkumar Prabhakaran)

00:00–00:10

COVID-Fact: Fact Extraction and Verification of Real-World Claims on COVID-19 Pandemic
Arkadiy Saakyan, Tuhin Chakrabarty and Smaranda Muresan

00:10–00:20

Explaining Relationships Between Scientific Documents
Kelvin Luu, Xinyi Wu, Rik Koncel-Kedziorski, Kyle Lo, Isabel Cachola and Noah A. Smith

00:20–00:30

IrEne: Interpretable Energy Prediction for Transformers
Qingqing Cao, Yash Kumar Lal, Harsh Trivedi, Aruna Balasubramanian and Niranjan Balasubramanian

00:30–00:40

Mitigating Bias in Session-based Cyberbullying Detection: A Non-Compromising Approach
Lu Cheng, Ahmadreza Mosallanezhad, Yasin Silva, Deborah Hall and Huan Liu

00:40–00:50

PlotCoder: Hierarchical Decoding for Synthesizing Visualization Code in Programmatic Context
Xinyun Chen, Linyuan Gong, Alvin Cheung and Dawn Song

00:50–01:00

Changing the World by Changing the Data
Anna Rogers

Session 6A: Machine Learning for NLP 3

(Session Chair: Iz Beltagy)

01:00–01:10

EarlyBERT: Efficient BERT Training via Early-bird Lottery Tickets
Xiaohan Chen, Yu Cheng, Shuohang Wang, Zhe Gan, Zhangyang Wang and Jingjing Liu

01:10–01:20

On the Effectiveness of Adapter-based Tuning for Pretrained Language Model Adaptation
Ruidan He, Linlin Liu, Hai Ye, Qingyu Tan, BOSHENG DING, Liying Cheng, Jiawei Low, Lidong Bing and Luo Si

01:20–01:30

Data Augmentation for Text Generation Without Any Augmented Data
Wei Bi, Huayang Li and Jiacheng Huang

01:30–01:40

KEPLER: A Unified Model for Knowledge Embedding and Pre-trained Language Representation
Xiaozhi Wang, Tianyu Gao, Zhaocheng Zhu, Zhengyan Zhang, Zhiyuan Liu, Juanzi Li and Jian Tang

01:40–01:50

Integrating Semantics and Neighborhood Information with Graph-Driven Generative Models for Document Retrieval
Zijing Ou, Qinliang Su, Jianxing Yu, Bang Liu, Jingwen Wang, Ruihui Zhao, Changyou Chen and Yefeng Zheng

01:50–01:57

Measuring and Improving BERT’s Mathematical Abilities by Predicting the Order of Reasoning.
Piotr Piękos, Mateusz Malinowski and Henryk Michalewski

Session 6B: Resources and Evaluation 1

(Session Chair: Jackie CK Cheung)

01:00–01:10

SMURF: SeMantic and linguistic UndeRstanding Fusion for Caption Evaluation via Typicality Analysis
Joshua Feinglass and Yezhou Yang

01:10–01:20

KaggleDBQA: Realistic Evaluation of Text-to-SQL Parsers
Chia-Hsuan Lee, Oleksandr Polozov and Matthew Richardson

01:20–01:30

QASR: QCRI Aljazeera Speech Resource A Large Scale Annotated Arabic Speech Corpus
Hamdy Mubarak, Amir Hussein, Shammur Absar Chowdhury and Ahmed Ali

01:30–01:40

An Empirical Study on Hyperparameter Optimization for Fine-Tuning Pre-trained Language Models
Xueqing Liu and Chi Wang

01:40–01:50

Better than Average: Paired Evaluation of NLP systems
Maxime Peyrard, Wei Zhao, Steffen Eger and Robert West

01:50–01:57

Happy Dance, Slow Clap: Using Reaction GIFs to Predict Induced Affect on Twitter
Boaz Shmueli, Soumya Ray and Lun-Wei Ku

Session 6C: Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas 1

(Session Chair: Elior Sulem)

01:00–01:10

Chase: A Large-Scale and Pragmatic Chinese Dataset for Cross-Database Context-Dependent Text-to-SQL
Jiaqi Guo, Ziliang Si, Yu Wang, Qian Liu, Ming Fan, Jian-Guang LOU, Zijiang Yang and Ting Liu

01:10–01:20

CLINE: Contrastive Learning with Semantic Negative Examples for Natural Language Understanding
Dong Wang, Ning Ding, Piji Li and Haitao Zheng

01:20–01:30

Tree-Structured Topic Modeling with Nonparametric Neural Variational Inference
Ziye Chen, Cheng Ding, Zusheng Zhang, Yanghui Rao and Haoran Xie

01:30–01:40

ExCAR: Event Graph Knowledge Enhanced Explainable Causal Reasoning
Li Du, Xiao Ding, Kai Xiong, Ting Liu and Bing Qin

01:40–01:50

Infusing Finetuning with Semantic Dependencies
Zhaofeng Wu, Hao Peng and Noah Smith

01:50–01:57

Exploring Listwise Evidence Reasoning with T5 for Fact Verification
Kelvin Jiang, Ronak Pradeep and Jimmy Lin

Session 6D: Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining 2

(Session Chair: Kentaro Inui)

01:00–01:10

Distributed Representations of Emotion Categories in Emotion Space
Xiangyu Wang and Chengqing Zong

01:10–01:20

Style is NOT a single variable: Case Studies for Cross-Stylistic Language Understanding
Dongyeop Kang and Eduard Hovy

01:20–01:30

DynaSent: A Dynamic Benchmark for Sentiment Analysis
Christopher Potts, Zhengxuan Wu, Atticus Geiger and Douwe Kiela

01:30–01:40

A Hierarchical VAE for Calibrating Attributes while Generating Text using Normalizing Flow
Bidisha Samanta, Mohit Agrawal and NIloy Ganguly

01:40–01:50

A Unified Generative Framework for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis
Hang Yan, Junqi Dai, Tuo Ji, Xipeng Qiu and Zheng Zhang

01:50–02:00

Classifying Argumentative Relations Using Logical Mechanisms and Argumentation Schemes
Yohan Jo, Seojin Bang, Chris Reed and Eduard Hovy

Session 7A: Dialog and Interactive Systems 4

(Session Chair: Yun-Nung Chen)

08:00–08:10

Discovering Dialogue Slots with Weak Supervision
Vojtěch Hudeček, Ondřej Dušek and Zhou Yu

08:10–08:20

Enhancing the generalization for Intent Classification and Out-of-Domain Detection in SLU
Yilin Shen, Yen-Chang Hsu, Avik Ray and Hongxia Jin

08:20–08:30

ProtAugment: Intent Detection Meta-Learning through Unsupervised Diverse Paraphrasing
Thomas Dopierre, Christophe Gravier and Wilfried Logerais

08:30–08:40

Robustness Testing of Language Understanding in Task-Oriented Dialog
Jiexi Liu, Ryuichi Takanobu, Jiaxin Wen, Dazhen Wan, hongguang li, weiran nie, Cheng LI, Wei Peng and Minlie Huang

08:40–08:50

Comprehensive Study: How the Context Information of Different Granularity Affects Dialogue State Tracking?
Puhai Yang, Heyan Huang and Xian-Ling Mao

08:50–09:00

OTTers: One-turn Topic Transitions for Open-Domain Dialogue
Karin Sevegnani, David M. Howcroft, Ioannis Konstas and Verena Rieser

Session 7B: Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas 2

(Session Chair: Nafise Sadat Moosavi)

08:00–08:10

Towards Robustness of Text-to-SQL Models against Synonym Substitution
Yujian Gan, Xinyun Chen, Qiuping Huang, Matthew Purver, John R. Woodward, Jinxia Xie and Pengsheng Huang

08:10–08:20

KACE: Generating Knowledge Aware Contrastive Explanations for Natural Language Inference
Qianglong Chen, Feng Ji, Xiangji Zeng, Feng-Lin Li, Ji Zhang, Haiqing Chen and Yin Zhang

08:20–08:30

Self-Guided Contrastive Learning for BERT Sentence Representations
Taeuk Kim, Kang Min Yoo and Sang-goo Lee

08:30–08:40

LGESQL: Line Graph Enhanced Text-to-SQL Model with Mixed Local and Non-Local Relations
Ruisheng Cao, Lu Chen, Zhi Chen, Yanbin Zhao, Su Zhu and Kai Yu

08:40–08:47

DefSent: Sentence Embeddings using Definition Sentences
Hayato Tsukagoshi, Ryohei Sasano and Koichi Takeda

08:47–08:54

Discrete Cosine Transform as Universal Sentence Encoder
Nada Almarwani and Mona Diab

Session 7C: Speech and Multimodality 1

(Session Chair: Hung-yi Lee)

08:00–08:10

Multi-stage Pre-training over Simplified Multimodal Pre-training Models
Tongtong Liu, Fangxiang Feng and Xiaojie WANG

08:10–08:20

Beyond Sentence-Level End-to-End Speech Translation: Context Helps
Biao Zhang, Ivan Titov, Barry Haddow and Rico Sennrich

08:20–08:30

LayoutLMv2: Multi-modal Pre-training for Visually-rich Document Understanding
Yang Xu, Yiheng Xu, Tengchao Lv, Lei Cui, Furu Wei, Guoxin Wang, Yijuan Lu, Dinei Florencio, Cha Zhang, Wanxiang Che, Min Zhang and Lidong Zhou

08:30–08:40

UNIMO: Towards Unified-Modal Understanding and Generation via Cross-Modal Contrastive Learning
Wei Li, Can Gao, Guocheng Niu, Xinyan Xiao, Hao Liu, Jiachen Liu, Hua Wu and Haifeng Wang

08:40–08:50

Missing Modality Imagination Network for Emotion Recognition with Uncertain Missing Modalities
Jinming Zhao, Ruichen Li and Qin Jin

08:50–09:00

Stacked Acoustic-and-Textual Encoding: Integrating the Pre-trained Models into Speech Translation Encoders
Chen Xu, Bojie Hu, Yanyang Li, Yuhao Zhang, shen huang, Qi Ju, Tong Xiao and Jingbo Zhu

Session 7D: Syntax: Tagging, Chunking, and Parsing 1

(Session Chair: Yan Song)

08:00–08:10

N-ary Constituent Tree Parsing with Recursive Semi-Markov Model
Xin Xin, Jinlong Li and Zeqi Tan

08:10–08:20

Automated Concatenation of Embeddings for Structured Prediction
Xinyu Wang, Yong Jiang, Nguyen Bach, Tao Wang, Zhongqiang Huang, Fei Huang and Kewei Tu

08:20–08:30

Multi-View Cross-Lingual Structured Prediction with Minimum Supervision
Zechuan Hu, Yong Jiang, Nguyen Bach, Tao Wang, Zhongqiang Huang, Fei Huang and Kewei Tu

08:30–08:40

The Limitations of Limited Context for Constituency Parsing
Yuchen Li and Andrej Risteski

08:40–08:50

Neural Bi-Lexicalized PCFG Induction
Songlin Yang, Yanpeng Zhao and Kewei Tu

Session 7E: Resources and Evaluation 2

(Session Chair: Jose Camacho-Collados)

08:00–08:10

Ruddit: Norms of Offensiveness for English Reddit Comments
Rishav Hada, Sohi Sudhir, Pushkar Mishra, Helen Yannakoudakis, Saif M. Mohammad and Ekaterina Shutova

08:10–08:20

Towards Quantifiable Dialogue Coherence Evaluation
Zheng Ye, Liucun Lu, Lishan Huang, Liang Lin and Xiaodan Liang

08:20–08:30

Assessing the Representations of Idiomaticity in Vector Models with a Noun Compound Dataset Labeled at Type and Token Levels
Marcos Garcia, Tiago Kramer Vieira, Carolina Scarton, Marco Idiart and Aline Villavicencio

08:30–08:40

Factoring Statutory Reasoning as Language Understanding Challenges
Nils Holzenberger and Benjamin Van Durme

08:40–08:50

Evaluating Evaluation Measures for Ordinal Classification and Ordinal Quantification
Tetsuya Sakai

08:50–08:57

AligNarr: Aligning Narratives on Movies
Paramita Mirza, Mostafa Abouhamra and Gerhard Weikum

Session 8A: Information Extraction 4

(Session Chair: Danushka Bollegala)

09:00–09:10

Interpretable and Low-Resource Entity Matching via Decoupling Feature Learning from Decision Making
Zijun Yao, Chengjiang Li, Tiansi Dong, Xin Lv, Jifan Yu, Lei Hou, Juanzi Li, YICHI ZHANG and zelin Dai

09:10–09:20

Locate and Label: A Two-stage Identifier for Nested Named Entity Recognition
Yongliang Shen, Xinyin Ma, Zeqi Tan, Shuai Zhang, Wen Wang and Weiming Lu

09:20–09:30

Text2Event: Controllable Sequence-to-Structure Generation for End-to-end Event Extraction
Yaojie Lu, Hongyu Lin, Jin Xu, Xianpei Han, Jialong Tang, Annan Li, Le Sun, Meng Liao and Shaoyi Chen

09:30–09:40

A Large-Scale Chinese Multimodal NER Dataset with Speech Clues
Dianbo Sui, Zhengkun Tian, Yubo Chen, Kang Liu and Jun Zhao

09:40–09:50

A Neural Transition-based Joint Model for Disease Named Entity Recognition and Normalization
Zongcheng Ji, Tian Xia, Mei Han and Jing Xiao

09:50–10:00

OntoED: Low-resource Event Detection with Ontology Embedding
Shumin Deng, Ningyu Zhang, Luoqiu Li, Chen Hui, tou huaixiao, Mosha Chen, Fei Huang and Huajun Chen

Session 8B: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 4

(Session Chair: Tao Qin)

09:00–09:10

Self-Training Sampling with Monolingual Data Uncertainty for Neural Machine Translation
Wenxiang Jiao, Xing Wang, Zhaopeng Tu, Shuming Shi, Michael Lyu and Irwin King

09:10–09:20

Breaking the Corpus Bottleneck for Context-Aware Neural Machine Translation with Cross-Task Pre-training
Linqing Chen, Junhui Li, Zhengxian Gong, Boxing Chen, Weihua Luo, Min Zhang and Guodong Zhou

09:20–09:30

Guiding Teacher Forcing with Seer Forcing for Neural Machine Translation
Yang Feng, Shuhao Gu, Dengji Guo, Zhengxin Yang and Chenze Shao

09:30–09:40

Cascade versus Direct Speech Translation: Do the Differences Still Make a Difference?
Luisa Bentivogli, Mauro Cettolo, Marco Gaido, Alina Karakanta, Alberto Martinelli, Matteo Negri and Marco Turchi

09:40–09:50

Unsupervised Neural Machine Translation for Low-Resource Domains via Meta-Learning
Cheonbok Park, Yunwon Tae, TaeHee Kim, Soyoung Yang, Mohammad Azam Khan, Lucy Park and Jaegul Choo

09:50–09:57

An Exploratory Analysis of Multilingual Word-Level Quality Estimation with Cross-Lingual Transformers
Tharindu Ranasinghe, Constantin Orasan and Ruslan Mitkov

Session 8C: Machine Learning for NLP 4

(Session Chair: Matthias Gallé)

09:00–09:10

Lightweight Cross-Lingual Sentence Representation Learning
Zhuoyuan Mao, Prakhar Gupta, Chenhui Chu, Martin Jaggi and Sadao Kurohashi

09:10–09:20

ERNIE-Doc: A Retrospective Long-Document Modeling Transformer
SiYu Ding, Junyuan Shang, Shuohuan Wang, Yu Sun, Hao Tian, Hua Wu and Haifeng Wang

09:20–09:30

Marginal Utility Diminishes: Exploring the Minimum Knowledge for BERT Knowledge Distillation
Yuanxin LIU, Fandong Meng, Zheng Lin, Weiping Wang and Jie Zhou

09:30–09:40

Rational LAMOL: A Rationale-based Lifelong Learning Framework
Kasidis Kanwatchara, Thanapapas Horsuwan, Piyawat Lertvittayakumjorn, Boonserm Kijsirikul and Peerapon Vateekul

09:40–09:50

EnsLM: Ensemble Language Model for Data Diversity by Semantic Clustering
Zhibin Duan, Hao Zhang, Chaojie Wang, Zhengjue Wang, Bo Chen and Mingyuan Zhou

09:50–10:00

LeeBERT: Learned Early Exit for BERT with cross-level optimization
Wei Zhu

Session 8D: NLP Applications 2

(Session Chair: Preslav Nakov)

09:00–09:10

Unsupervised Extractive Summarization-Based Representations for Accurate and Explainable Collaborative Filtering
Reinald Adrian Pugoy and Hung-Yu Kao

09:10–09:20

PLOME: Pre-training with Misspelled Knowledge for Chinese Spelling Correction
Shulin Liu, Tao Yang, Tianchi Yue, Feng Zhang and Di Wang

09:20–09:30

Competence-based Multimodal Curriculum Learning for Medical Report Generation
Fenglin Liu, Shen Ge and Xian Wu

09:30–09:40

Learning Syntactic Dense Embedding with Correlation Graph for Automatic Readability Assessment
Xinying Qiu, Yuan Chen, Hanwu Chen, Jian-Yun Nie, Yuming Shen and Dawei Lu

09:40–09:50

Meta-KD: A Meta Knowledge Distillation Framework for Language Model Compression across Domains
Haojie Pan, Chengyu Wang, Minghui Qiu, Yichang Zhang, Yaliang Li and jun huang

09:50–09:57

Exploration and Exploitation: Two Ways to Improve Chinese Spelling Correction Models
Chong Li, Cenyuan Zhang, Xiaoqing Zheng and Xuanjing Huang

Session 8E: Question Answering 1

(Session Chair: Mrinmaya Sachan)

09:00–09:10

A Semantic-based Method for Unsupervised Commonsense Question Answering
Yilin Niu, Fei Huang, Jiaming Liang, Wenkai Chen, Xiaoyan Zhu and Minlie Huang

09:10–09:20

Explanations for CommonsenseQA: New Dataset and Models
Shourya Aggarwal, Divyanshu Mandowara, Vishwajeet Agrawal, Dinesh Khandelwal, Parag Singla and Dinesh Garg

09:20–09:30

Few-Shot Question Answering by Pretraining Span Selection
Ori Ram, Yuval Kirstain, Jonathan Berant, Amir Globerson and Omer Levy

09:30–09:40

UnitedQA: A Hybrid Approach for Open Domain Question Answering
Hao Cheng, Yelong Shen, Xiaodong Liu, Pengcheng He, Weizhu Chen and Jianfeng Gao

09:40–09:50

Database reasoning over text
James Thorne, Majid Yazdani, Marzieh Saeidi, Fabrizio Silvestri, Sebastian Riedel and Alon Halevy

09:50–09:57

Training Adaptive Computation for Open-Domain Question Answering with Computational Constraints
Yuxiang Wu, Pasquale Minervini, Pontus Stenetorp and Sebastian Riedel

Session 9A: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 5

(Session Chair: Lijun Wu)

10:00–10:10

Online Learning Meets Machine Translation Evaluation: Finding the Best Systems with the Least Human Effort
Vânia Mendonça, Ricardo Rei, Luisa Coheur, Alberto Sardinha and Ana Lúcia Santos

10:10–10:20

How Good is Your Tokenizer? On the Monolingual Performance of Multilingual Language Models
Phillip Rust, Jonas Pfeiffer, Ivan Vulić, Sebastian Ruder and Iryna Gurevych

10:20–10:30

Evaluating morphological typology in zero-shot cross-lingual transfer
Antonio Martínez-García, Toni Badia and Jeremy Barnes

10:30–10:40

From Machine Translation to Code-Switching: Generating High-Quality Code-Switched Text
Ishan Tarunesh, Syamantak Kumar and Preethi Jyothi

10:40–10:50

Fast and Accurate Neural Machine Translation with Translation Memory
Qiuxiang He, Guoping Huang, Qu Cui, Li Li and Lemao Liu

10:50–10:57

An Empirical Study on Adversarial Attack on NMT: Languages and Positions Matter
Zhiyuan Zeng and Deyi Xiong

Session 9B: Resources and Evaluation 3

(Session Chair: Margot Mieskes)

10:00–10:10

Annotating Online Misogyny
Philine Zeinert, Nanna Inie and Leon Derczynski

10:10–10:20

Few-NERD: A Few-shot Named Entity Recognition Dataset
Ning Ding, Guangwei Xu, Yulin Chen, Xiaobin Wang, Xu Han, Pengjun Xie, Haitao Zheng and Zhiyuan Liu

10:20–10:30

MultiMET: A Multimodal Dataset for Metaphor Understanding
Dongyu Zhang, Minghao Zhang, Heting Zhang, Liang Yang and Hongfei LIN

10:30–10:40

Human-in-the-Loop for Data Collection: a Multi-Target Counter Narrative Dataset to Fight Online Hate Speech
Margherita Fanton, Helena Bonaldi, Serra Sinem Tekiroğlu and Marco Guerini

10:40–10:47

OntoGUM: Evaluating Contextualized SOTA Coreference Resolution on 12 More Genres
Yilun Zhu, Sameer Pradhan and Amir Zeldes

Session 9C: Question Answering 2

(Session Chair: Minjoon Seo)

10:00–10:10

Can Generative Pre-trained Language Models Serve As Knowledge Bases for Closed-book QA?
Cunxiang Wang, Pai Liu and Yue Zhang

10:10–10:20

Joint Models for Answer Verification in Question Answering Systems
Zeyu Zhang, Thuy Vu and Alessandro Moschitti

10:20–10:30

Answering Ambiguous Questions through Generative Evidence Fusion and Round-Trip Prediction
Yifan Gao, Henghui Zhu, Patrick Ng, Cicero Nogueira dos Santos, Zhiguo Wang, Feng Nan, Dejiao Zhang, Ramesh Nallapati, Andrew O. Arnold and Bing Xiang

10:30–10:40

TAT-QA: A Question Answering Benchmark on a Hybrid of Tabular and Textual Content in Finance
Fengbin Zhu, Wenqiang Lei, Youcheng Huang, Chao Wang, Shuo Zhang, Jiancheng Lv, Fuli Feng and Tat-Seng Chua

10:40–10:50

Modeling Transitions of Focal Entities for Conversational Knowledge Base Question Answering
Yunshi Lan and Jing Jiang

10:50–10:57

In Factuality: Efficient Integration of Relevant Facts for Visual Question Answering
Peter Vickers, Nikolaos Aletras, Emilio Monti and Loïc Barrault

Session 9D: Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas 3

(Session Chair: Jacob Andreas)

10:00–10:10

Evidence-based Factual Error Correction
James Thorne and Andreas Vlachos

10:10–10:20

Probabilistic, Structure-Aware Algorithms for Improved Variety, Accuracy, and Coverage of AMR Alignments
Austin Blodgett and Nathan Schneider

10:20–10:30

Meta-Learning to Compositionally Generalize
Henry Conklin, Bailin Wang, Kenny Smith and Ivan Titov

10:30–10:40

Taming Pre-trained Language Models with N-gram Representations for Low-Resource Domain Adaptation
Shizhe Diao, Ruijia Xu, Hongjin Su, Yilei Jiang, Yan Song and Tong Zhang

10:40–10:50

ERICA: Improving Entity and Relation Understanding for Pre-trained Language Models via Contrastive Learning
Yujia Qin, Yankai Lin, Ryuichi Takanobu, Zhiyuan Liu, Peng Li, Heng Ji, Minlie Huang, Maosong Sun and Jie Zhou

10:50–10:57

Zero-shot Fact Verification by Claim Generation
Liangming Pan, Wenhu Chen, Wenhan Xiong, Min-Yen Kan and William Yang Wang

Session 9E: Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining 3

(Session Chair: Sadao Kurohashi)

10:00–10:10

Position Bias Mitigation: A Knowledge-Aware Graph Model for Emotion Cause Extraction
Hanqi Yan, Lin Gui, Gabriele Pergola and Yulan He

10:10–10:20

Every Bite Is an Experience: Key Point Analysis of Business Reviews
Roy Bar-Haim, Lilach Eden, Yoav Kantor, Roni Friedman and Noam Slonim

10:20–10:30

Structured Sentiment Analysis as Dependency Graph Parsing
Jeremy Barnes, Robin Kurtz, Stephan Oepen, Lilja Øvrelid and Erik Velldal

10:30–10:37

Thank you BART! Rewarding Pre-Trained Models Improves Formality Style Transfer
Huiyuan Lai, Antonio Toral and Malvina Nissim

10:37–10:44

Deep Context- and Relation-Aware Learning for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis
Shinhyeok Oh, Dongyub Lee, Taesun Whang, IlNam Park, Seo Gaeun, EungGyun Kim and Harksoo Kim

10:44–10:51

Towards Generative Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis
Wenxuan Zhang, Xin Li, Yang Deng, Lidong Bing and Wai Lam

Session 10A: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 6

(Session Chair: Tong Xiao)

11:00–11:10

Consistency Regularization for Cross-Lingual Fine-Tuning
Bo Zheng, Li Dong, Shaohan Huang, Wenhui Wang, Zewen Chi, Saksham Singhal, Wanxiang Che, Ting Liu, Xia Song and Furu Wei

11:10–11:20

Improving Pretrained Cross-Lingual Language Models via Self-Labeled Word Alignment
Zewen Chi, Li Dong, Bo Zheng, Shaohan Huang, Xian-Ling Mao, Heyan Huang and Furu Wei

11:20–11:30

Rejuvenating Low-Frequency Words: Making the Most of Parallel Data in Non-Autoregressive Translation
Liang Ding, Longyue Wang, Xuebo Liu, Derek F. Wong, Dacheng Tao and Zhaopeng Tu

11:30–11:40

G-Transformer for Document-Level Machine Translation
Guangsheng Bao, Yue Zhang, Zhiyang Teng, Boxing Chen and Weihua Luo

11:40–11:50

Prevent the Language Model from being Overconfident in Neural Machine Translation
Mengqi Miao, Fandong Meng, Yijin Liu, Xiao-Hua Zhou and Jie Zhou

11:50–11:57

Bilingual Mutual Information Based Adaptive Training for Neural Machine Translation
Yangyifan Xu, Yijin Liu, Fandong Meng, Jiajun Zhang, Jinan Xu and Jie Zhou

Session 10B: Dialog and Interactive Systems 5

(Session Chair: Alborz Geramifard)

11:00–11:10

Towards Emotional Support Dialog Systems
Siyang Liu, Chujie Zheng, Orianna Demasi, Sahand Sabour, Yu Li, Zhou Yu, Yong Jiang and Minlie Huang

11:10–11:20

Novel Slot Detection: A Benchmark for Discovering Unknown Slot Types in the Task-Oriented Dialogue System
Yanan Wu, Zhiyuan Zeng, Keqing He, Hong Xu, Yuanmeng Yan, Huixing Jiang and Weiran Xu

11:20–11:30

GTM: A Generative Triple-wise Model for Conversational Question Generation
Lei Shen, Fandong Meng, Jinchao Zhang, Yang Feng and Jie Zhou

11:30–11:40

Diversifying Dialog Generation via Adaptive Label Smoothing
Yida Wang, Yinhe Zheng, Yong Jiang and Minlie Huang

11:40–11:50

Out-of-Scope Intent Detection with Self-Supervision and Discriminative Training
Li-Ming Zhan, Haowen Liang, Bo LIU, Lu Fan, Xiao-Ming Wu and Albert Y.S. Lam

11:50–11:57

Continual Learning for Task-oriented Dialogue System with Iterative Network Pruning, Expanding and Masking
Binzong Geng, Fajie Yuan, Qiancheng Xu, Ying Shen, Ruifeng Xu and Min Yang

Session 10C: Information Extraction 5

(Session Chair: Tristan Naumann)

11:00–11:10

Document-level Event Extraction via Heterogeneous Graph-based Interaction Model with a Tracker
Runxin Xu, Tianyu Liu, Lei Li and Baobao Chang

11:10–11:20

Nested Named Entity Recognition via Explicitly Excluding the Influence of the Best Path
Yiran Wang, Hiroyuki Shindo, Yuji Matsumoto and Taro Watanabe

11:20–11:30

LearnDA: Learnable Knowledge-Guided Data Augmentation for Event Causality Identification
Xinyu Zuo, Pengfei Cao, Yubo Chen, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao, Weihua Peng and Yuguang Chen

11:30–11:40

Revisiting the Negative Data of Distantly Supervised Relation Extraction
Chenhao Xie, Jiaqing Liang, Jingping Liu, Chengsong Huang, Wenhao Huang and Yanghua Xiao

11:40–11:50

Knowing the No-match: Entity Alignment with Dangling Cases
Zequn Sun, Muhao Chen and Wei Hu

11:50–11:57

TIMERS: Document-level Temporal Relation Extraction
Puneet Mathur, Rajiv Jain, Franck Dernoncourt, Vlad Morariu, Quan Hung Tran and Dinesh Manocha

Session 10D: Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation 1

(Session Chair: Xuanjing Huang)

11:00–11:10

Superbizarre Is Not Superb: Derivational Morphology Improves BERT’s Interpretation of Complex Words
Valentin Hofmann, Janet Pierrehumbert and Hinrich Schütze

11:10–11:20

Optimizing over Subsequences Generates Context-Sensitive Languages
Andrew Lamont

11:20–11:30

Morphology Matters: A Multilingual Language Modeling Analysis
Hyunji Hayley Park, Katherine J. Zhang, Coleman Haley, Kenneth Steimel, Han Liu and Lane Schwartz

11:30–11:37

Improving Arabic Diacritization with Regularized Decoding and Adversarial Training
Han Qin, Guimin Chen, Yuanhe Tian and Yan Song

11:37–11:44

When is Char Better Than Subword: A Systematic Study of Segmentation Algorithms for Neural Machine Translation
Jiahuan Li, Yutong Shen, Shujian Huang, Xinyu Dai and Jiajun CHEN

11:44–11:51

More than Text: Multi-modal Chinese Word Segmentation
Dong Zhang, Zheng Hu, Shoushan Li, Hanqian Wu, Qiaoming Zhu and Guodong Zhou

Session 10E: Semantics: Lexical Semantics 1

(Session Chair: Danushka Bollegala)

11:00–11:10

BERT is to NLP what AlexNet is to CV: Can Pre-Trained Language Models Identify Analogies?
Asahi Ushio, Luis Espinosa Anke, Steven Schockaert and Jose Camacho-Collados

11:10–11:20

Exploring the Representation of Word Meanings in Context: A Case Study on Homonymy and Synonymy
Marcos Garcia

11:20–11:30

Measuring Fine-Grained Domain Relevance of Terms: A Hierarchical Core-Fringe Approach
Jie Huang, Kevin Chang, JinJun Xiong and Wen-mei Hwu

11:30–11:37

A Mixture-of-Experts Model for Antonym-Synonym Discrimination
Zhipeng Xie and Nan Zeng

11:37–11:44

Learning Domain-Specialised Representations for Cross-Lingual Biomedical Entity Linking
Fangyu Liu, Ivan Vulić, Anna Korhonen and Nigel Collier

11:44–11:51

A Cluster-based Approach for Improving Isotropy in Contextual Embedding Space
Sara Rajaee and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar

14:00–15:30

Business meeting and Green NLP panel

15:30–16:30

Keynote 3: Reliable Characterizations of NLP Systems as a Social Responsibility (Christopher Potts)

Session 11A: Dialog and Interactive Systems 6

(Session Chair: Maryam Fazel-Zarandi)

16:30–16:40

HERALD: An Annotation Efficient Method to Detect User Disengagement in Social Conversations
Weixin Liang, Kai-Hui Liang and Zhou Yu

16:40–16:50

Value-Agnostic Conversational Semantic Parsing
Emmanouil Antonios Platanios, Adam Pauls, Subhro Roy, Yuchen Zhang, Alexander Kyte, Alan Guo, Sam Thomson, Jayant Krishnamurthy, Jason Wolfe, Jacob Andreas and Dan Klein

16:50–17:00

MPC-BERT: A Pre-Trained Language Model for Multi-Party Conversation Understanding
Jia-Chen Gu, Chongyang Tao, Zhenhua Ling, Can Xu, Xiubo Geng and Daxin Jiang

17:00–17:10

Best of Both Worlds: Making High Accuracy Non-incremental Transformer-based Disfluency Detection Incremental
Morteza Rohanian and Julian Hough

17:10–17:20

NeuralWOZ: Learning to Collect Task-Oriented Dialogue via Model-Based Simulation
Sungdong Kim, Minsuk Chang and Sang-Woo Lee

17:20–17:27

Unsupervised Enrichment of Persona-grounded Dialog with Background Stories
Bodhisattwa Prasad Majumder, Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick, Julian McAuley and Harsh Jhamtani

Session 11B: Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics 1

(Session Chair: Kyle Mahowald)

16:30–16:40

CDRNN: Discovering Complex Dynamics in Human Language Processing
Cory Shain

16:40–16:50

Structural Guidance for Transformer Language Models
Peng Qian, Tahira Naseem, Roger Levy and Ramón Fernandez Astudillo

16:50–17:00

Surprisal Estimators for Human Reading Times Need Character Models
Byung-Doh Oh, Christian Clark and William Schuler

17:00–17:10

CogAlign: Learning to Align Textual Neural Representations to Cognitive Language Processing Signals
Yuqi Ren and Deyi Xiong

17:10–17:20

Formal Basis of a Language Universal
Milos Stanojevic and Mark Steedman

17:20–17:27

Beyond Laurel/Yanny: An Autoencoder-Enabled Search for Polyperceivable Audio
Kartik Chandra, Chuma Kabaghe and Gregory Valiant

Session 11C: Machine Learning for NLP 5

(Session Chair: Jacob Andreas)

16:30–16:40

Self-Attention Networks Can Process Bounded Hierarchical Languages
Shunyu Yao, Binghui Peng, Christos Papadimitriou and Karthik Narasimhan

16:40–16:50

TextSETTR: Few-Shot Text Style Extraction and Tunable Targeted Restyling
Parker Riley, Noah Constant, Mandy Guo, Girish Kumar, David Uthus and Zarana Parekh

16:50–17:00

H-Transformer-1D: Fast One-Dimensional Hierarchical Attention for Sequences
Zhenhai Zhu and Radu Soricut

17:00–17:10

Making Pre-trained Language Models Better Few-shot Learners
Tianyu Gao, Adam Fisch and Danqi Chen

17:10–17:20

A Sweet Rabbit Hole by DARCY: Using Honeypots to Detect Universal Trigger’s Adversarial Attacks
Thai Le, Noseong Park and Dongwon Lee

17:20–17:27

Don’t Let Discourse Confine Your Model: Sequence Perturbations for Improved Event Language Models
Mahnaz Koupaee, Greg Durrett, Nathanael Chambers and Niranjan Balasubramanian

Session 11D: Information Retrieval and Text Mining 1

(Session Chair: Thuy Vu)

16:30–16:40

Towards Propagation Uncertainty: Edge-enhanced Bayesian Graph Convolutional Networks for Rumor Detection
Lingwei Wei, Dou Hu, Wei Zhou, Zhaojuan Yue and Songlin Hu

16:40–16:50

Label-Specific Dual Graph Neural Network for Multi-Label Text Classification
Qianwen Ma, Chunyuan Yuan, Wei Zhou and Songlin Hu

16:50–17:00

TAN-NTM: Topic Attention Networks for Neural Topic Modeling
Madhur Panwar, Shashank Shailabh, Milan Aggarwal and Balaji Krishnamurthy

17:00–17:10

Cross-language Sentence Selection via Data Augmentation and Rationale Training
Yanda Chen, Chris Kedzie, Suraj Nair, Petra Galuscakova, Rui Zhang, Douglas Oard and Kathleen McKeown

17:10–17:20

A Neural Model for Joint Document and Snippet Ranking in Question Answering for Large Document Collections
Dimitris Pappas and Ion Androutsopoulos

17:20–17:27

The Curse of Dense Low-Dimensional Information Retrieval for Large Index Sizes
Nils Reimers and Iryna Gurevych

Session 11E: Discourse and Pragmatics 1

(Session Chair: Vera Demberg)

16:30–16:40

W-RST: Towards a Weighted RST-style Discourse Framework
Patrick Huber, Wen Xiao and Giuseppe Carenini

16:40–16:50

ABCD: A Graph Framework to Convert Complex Sentences to a Covering Set of Simple Sentences
Yanjun Gao, Ting-Hao Huang and Rebecca J. Passonneau

16:50–17:00

Which Linguist Invented the Lightbulb? Presupposition Verification for Question-Answering
Najoung Kim, Ellie Pavlick, Burcu Karagol Ayan and Deepak Ramachandran

17:00–17:10

Adversarial Learning for Discourse Rhetorical Structure Parsing
Longyin Zhang, Fang Kong and Guodong Zhou

17:10–17:20

Exploring Discourse Structures for Argument Impact Classification
Xin Liu, Jiefu Ou, Yangqiu Song and Xin Jiang

Session 12A: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 7

(Session Chair: Jiatao Gu)

23:00–23:10

Point, Disambiguate and Copy: Incorporating Bilingual Dictionaries for Neural Machine Translation
Tong Zhang, Long Zhang, Wei Ye, Bo Li, Jinan Sun, Xiaoyu Zhu, Wen Zhao and Shikun Zhang

23:10–23:20

VECO: Variable and Flexible Cross-lingual Pre-training for Language Understanding and Generation
Fuli Luo, Wei Wang, Jiahao Liu, Yijia Liu, Bin Bi, Songfang Huang, Fei Huang and Luo Si

23:20–23:30

A unified approach to sentence segmentation of punctuated text in many languages
Rachel Wicks and Matt Post

23:30–23:40

Towards User-Driven Neural Machine Translation
Huan Lin, Liang Yao, Baosong Yang, Dayiheng Liu, Haibo Zhang, Weihua Luo, Degen Huang and Jinsong Su

23:40–23:50

End-to-End Lexically Constrained Machine Translation for Morphologically Rich Languages
Josef Jon, João Paulo Aires, Dusan Varis and Ondřej Bojar

23:50–23:57

Cross-lingual Text Classification with Heterogeneous Graph Neural Network
Ziyun Wang, Xuan Liu, Peiji Yang, Shixing Liu and zhisheng wang

Session 12B: Resources and Evaluation 4

(Session Chair: Gina-Anne Levow)

23:00–23:10

Handling Extreme Class Imbalance in Technical Logbook Datasets
Farhad Akhbardeh, Cecilia Ovesdotter Alm, Marcos Zampieri and Travis Desell

23:10–23:20

ILDC for CJPE: Indian Legal Documents Corpus for Court Judgment Prediction and Explanation
Vijit Malik, Rishabh Sanjay, Shubham Kumar Nigam, Kripabandhu Ghosh, Shouvik Kumar Guha, Arnab Bhattacharya and Ashutosh Modi

23:20–23:30

Supporting Cognitive and Emotional Empathic Writing of Students
Thiemo Wambsganss, Christina Niklaus, Matthias Söllner, Siegfried Handschuh and Jan Marco Leimeister

23:30–23:40

Context-aware Adversarial Training for Name Regularity Bias in Named Entity Recognition
Abbas Ghaddar, Philippe Langlais, Ahmad Rashid and Mehdi Rezagholizadeh

23:40–23:50

SummEval: Re-evaluating Summarization Evaluation
Alex Fabbri, Wojciech Kryscinski, Bryan McCann, Caiming Xiong and Richard Socher

23:50–24:00

Towards Question-Answering as an Automatic Metric for Evaluating the Content Quality of a Summary
Daniel Deutsch, Tania Bedrax-Weiss and Dan Roth

Session 12C: Question Answering 3

(Session Chair: Siddharth Patwardhan)

23:00–23:10

Dual Reader-Parser on Hybrid Textual and Tabular Evidence for Open Domain Question Answering
Alexander Hanbo Li, Patrick Ng, Peng Xu, Henghui Zhu, Zhiguo Wang and Bing Xiang

23:10–23:20

Generation-Augmented Retrieval for Open-Domain Question Answering
Yuning Mao, Pengcheng He, Xiaodong Liu, Yelong Shen, Jianfeng Gao, Jiawei Han and Weizhu Chen

23:20–23:30

Check It Again:Progressive Visual Question Answering via Visual Entailment
Qingyi Si, Zheng Lin, Ming yu Zheng, Peng Fu and Weiping Wang

23:30–23:40

A Mutual Information Maximization Approach for the Spurious Solution Problem in Weakly Supervised Question Answering
Zhihong Shao, Lifeng Shang, Qun Liu and Minlie Huang

23:40–23:50

Relevance-guided Supervision for OpenQA with ColBERT
Omar Khattab, Christopher Potts and Matei Zaharia

23:50–23:57

Towards more equitable question answering systems: How much more data do you need?
Arnab Debnath, Navid Rajabi, Fardina Fathmiul Alam and Antonios Anastasopoulos

Session 12D: Theme 1

(Session Chair: Diyi Yang)

23:00–23:10

Breaking Down Walls of Text: How Can NLP Benefit Consumer Privacy?
Abhilasha Ravichander, Alan W Black, Thomas Norton, Shomir Wilson and Norman Sadeh

23:10–23:20

Supporting Land Reuse of Former Open Pit Mining Sites using Text Classification and Active Learning
Christopher Schröder, Kim Bürgl, Yves Annanias, Andreas Niekler, Lydia Müller, Daniel Wiegreffe, Christian Bender, Christoph Mengs, Gerik Scheuermann and Gerhard Heyer

23:20–23:30

Reliability Testing for Natural Language Processing Systems
Samson Tan, Shafiq Joty, Kathy Baxter, Araz Taeihagh, Gregory A. Bennett and Min-Yen Kan

23:30–23:40

Learning Language and Multimodal Privacy-Preserving Markers of Mood from Mobile Data
Paul Pu Liang, Terrance Liu, Anna Cai, Michal Muszynski, Ryo Ishii, Nick Allen, Randy Auerbach, David Brent, Ruslan Salakhutdinov and Louis-Philippe Morency

23:40–23:50

Anonymisation Models for Text Data: State of the art, Challenges and Future Directions
Pierre Lison, Ildikó Pilán, David Sanchez, Montserrat Batet and Lilja Øvrelid

Wednesday, August 4, 2021 (all times UTC+0)

Poster 2A: Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas

0:00–2:00

End-to-End AMR Corefencence Resolution
Qiankun Fu, Linfeng Song, Wenyu Du and Yue Zhang

Poster 2B: Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics

0:00–2:00

How is BERT surprised? Layerwise detection of linguistic anomalies
Bai Li, Zining Zhu, Guillaume Thomas, Yang Xu and Frank Rudzicz

0:00–2:00

Psycholinguistic Tripartite Graph Network for Personality Detection
Tao Yang, Feifan Yang, Haolan Ouyang and Xiaojun Quan

Poster 2C: Semantics: Lexical Semantics

0:00–2:00

Verb Metaphor Detection via Contextual Relation Learning
Wei Song, Shuhui Zhou, Ruiji Fu, Ting Liu and Lizhen Liu

Poster 2D: Speech and Multimodality

0:00–2:00

Improving Speech Translation by Understanding and Learning from the Auxiliary Text Translation Task
Yun Tang, Juan Pino, Xian Li, Changhan Wang and Dmitriy Genzel

Poster 2E: Ethics in NLP

0:00–2:00

Probing Toxic Content in Large Pre-Trained Language Models
Nedjma Ousidhoum, Xinran Zhao, Tianqing Fang, Yangqiu Song and Dit-Yan Yeung

0:00–2:00

Societal Biases in Language Generation: Progress and Challenges
Emily Sheng, Kai-Wei Chang, Prem Natarajan and Nanyun Peng

Poster 2F: Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP

0:00–2:00

Reservoir Transformers
Sheng Shen, Alexei Baevski, Ari Morcos, Kurt Keutzer, Michael Auli and Douwe Kiela

Poster 2G: Machine Learning for NLP

0:00–2:00

Subsequence Based Deep Active Learning for Named Entity Recognition
Puria Radmard, Yassir Fathullah and Aldo Lipani

0:00–2:00

Convolutions and Self-Attention: Re-interpreting Relative Positions in Pre-trained Language Models
Tyler Chang, Yifan Xu, Weijian Xu and Zhuowen Tu

0:00–2:00

BinaryBERT: Pushing the Limit of BERT Quantization
Haoli Bai, Wei Zhang, Lu Hou, Lifeng Shang, Jin JIN, Xin Jiang, Qun Liu, Michael Lyu and Irwin King

0:00–2:00

Embedding Time Differences in Context-sensitive Neural Networks for Learning Time to Event
Nazanin Dehghani, Hassan Hajipoor and Hadi Amiri

0:00–2:00

Are Pretrained Convolutions Better than Pretrained Transformers?
Yi Tay, Mostafa Dehghani, Jai Prakash Gupta, Vamsi Aribandi, Dara Bahri, Zhen Qin and Donald Metzler

0:00–2:00

PairRE: Knowledge Graph Embeddings via Paired Relation Vectors
Linlin Chao, Jianshan He, Taifeng Wang and Wei Chu

0:00–2:00

Improving Compositional Generalization in Classification Tasks via Structure Annotations
Juyong Kim, Pradeep Ravikumar, Joshua Ainslie and Santiago Ontanon

0:00–2:00

Learning to Generate Task-Specific Adapters from Task Description
Qinyuan Ye and Xiang Ren

0:00–2:00

Hierarchy-aware Label Semantics Matching Network for Hierarchical Text Classification
Haibin Chen, Qianli Ma, Zhenxi Lin and Jiangyue Yan

0:00–2:00

HiddenCut: Simple Data Augmentation for Natural Language Understanding with Better Generalizability
Jiaao Chen, Dinghan Shen, Weizhu Chen and Diyi Yang

0:00–2:00

Efficient Content-Based Sparse Attention with Routing Transformers
Aurko Roy, Mohammad Saffar, Ashish Vaswani and David Grangier

Poster 2H: Dialog and Interactive Systems

0:00–2:00

Neural Stylistic Response Generation with Disentangled Latent Variables
Qingfu Zhu, Wei-Nan Zhang, Ting Liu and William Yang Wang

0:00–2:00

Intent Classification and Slot Filling for Privacy Policies
Wasi Ahmad, Jianfeng Chi, Tu Le, Thomas Norton, Yuan Tian and Kai-Wei Chang

0:00–2:00

RADDLE: An Evaluation Benchmark and Analysis Platform for Robust Task-oriented Dialog Systems
Baolin Peng, Chunyuan Li, Zhu Zhang, Chenguang Zhu, Jinchao Li and Jianfeng Gao

0:00–2:00

QA-Driven Zero-shot Slot Filling with Weak Supervision Pretraining
Xinya Du, Luheng He, Qi Li, Dian Yu, Panupong Pasupat and Yuan Zhang

0:00–2:00

Domain-Adaptive Pretraining Methods for Dialogue Understanding
Han Wu, Kun Xu, Linfeng Song, Lifeng Jin, Haisong Zhang and Linqi Song

0:00–2:00

Semantic Representation for Dialogue Modeling
Xuefeng Bai, Yulong Chen, Linfeng Song and Yue Zhang

0:00–2:00

A Pre-training Strategy for Zero-Resource Response Selection in Knowledge-Grounded Conversations
Chongyang Tao, Changyu Chen, Jiazhan Feng, Ji-Rong Wen and Rui Yan

0:00–2:00

SOLOIST: Building Task Bots at Scale with Transfer Learning and Machine Teaching
Baolin Peng, Chunyuan Li, Jinchao Li, Shahin Shayandeh, Lars Liden and Jianfeng Gao

Poster 2I: Information Retrieval and Text Mining

0:00–2:00

Dependency-driven Relation Extraction with Attentive Graph Convolutional Networks
Yuanhe Tian, Guimin Chen, Yan Song and Xiang Wan

0:00–2:00

Evaluating Entity Disambiguation and the Role of Popularity in Retrieval-Based NLP
Anthony Chen, Pallavi Gudipati, Shayne Longpre, Xiao Ling and Sameer Singh

Poster 2J: Resources and Evaluation

0:00–2:00

Targeting the Benchmark: On Methodology in Current Natural Language Processing Research
David Schlangen

0:00–2:00

Evaluation Examples are not Equally Informative: How should that change NLP Leaderboards?
Pedro Rodriguez, Joe Barrow, Alexander Miserlis Hoyle, John P. Lalor, Robin Jia and Jordan Boyd-Graber

Poster 2K: Computational Social Science and Cultural Analytics

0:00–2:00

Claim Matching Beyond English to Scale Global Fact-Checking
Ashkan Kazemi, Kiran Garimella, Devin Gaffney and Scott Hale

0:00–2:00

X-Fact: A New Benchmark Dataset for Multilingual Fact Checking
Ashim Gupta and Vivek Srikumar

Poster 2L: Machine Translation and Multilinguality

0:00–2:00

SemFace: Pre-training Encoder and Decoder with a Semantic Interface for Neural Machine Translation
Shuo Ren, Long Zhou, Shujie Liu, Furu Wei, Ming Zhou and Shuai Ma

0:00–2:00

Energy-Based Reranking: Improving Neural Machine Translation Using Energy-Based Models
Sumanta Bhattacharyya, Amirmohammad Rooshenas, Subhajit Naskar, Simeng Sun, Mohit Iyyer and Andrew McCallum

0:00–2:00

nmT5 - Is parallel data still relevant for pre-training massively multilingual language models?
Mihir Kale, Aditya Siddhant, Rami Al-Rfou, Linting Xue, Noah Constant and Melvin Johnson

0:00–2:00

Syntax-augmented Multilingual BERT for Cross-lingual Transfer
Wasi Ahmad, Haoran Li, Kai-Wei Chang and Yashar Mehdad

0:00–2:00

How to Adapt Your Pretrained Multilingual Model to 1600 Languages
Abteen Ebrahimi and Katharina Kann

0:00–2:00

Synthesizing Parallel Data of User-Generated Texts with Zero-Shot Neural Machine Translation
Benjamin Marie and Atsushi Fujita

Poster 2M: Syntax: Tagging, Chunking, and Parsing

0:00–2:00

Weakly Supervised Named Entity Tagging with Learnable Logical Rules
Jiacheng Li, Haibo Ding, Jingbo Shang, Julian McAuley and Zhe Feng

Poster 2N: NLP Applications

0:00–2:00

Question Generation for Adaptive Education
Megha Srivastava and Noah Goodman

Poster 2O: Language Generation

0:00–2:00

Prefix-Tuning: Optimizing Continuous Prompts for Generation
Xiang Lisa Li and Percy Liang

0:00–2:00

One2Set: Generating Diverse Keyphrases as a Set
Jiacheng Ye, Tao Gui, Yichao Luo, Yige Xu and Qi Zhang

0:00–2:00

A Simple Recipe for Multilingual Grammatical Error Correction
Sascha Rothe, Jonathan Mallinson, Eric Malmi, Sebastian Krause and Aliaksei Severyn

0:00–2:00

Continuous Language Generative Flow
Zineng Tang, Shiyue Zhang, Hyounghun Kim and Mohit Bansal

0:00–2:00

RYANSQL: Recursively Applying Sketch-based Slot Fillings for Complex Text-to-SQL in Cross-Domain Databases
DongHyun Choi, Myeong Cheol Shin, EungGyun Kim and Dong Ryeol Shin

Poster 2P: Summarization

0:00–2:00

TWAG: A Topic-Guided Wikipedia Abstract Generator
Fangwei Zhu, Shangqing Tu, Jiaxin Shi, Juanzi Li, Lei Hou and Tong Cui

Poster 2Q: Question Answering

0:00–2:00

Towards Visual Question Answering on Pathology Images
Xuehai He, Zhuo Cai, Wenlan Wei, Yichen Zhang, Luntian Mou, Eric Xing and Pengtao Xie

0:00–2:00

ForecastQA: A Question Answering Challenge for Event Forecasting with Temporal Text Data
Woojeong Jin, Rahul Khanna, Suji Kim, Dong-Ho Lee, Fred Morstatter, Aram Galstyan and Xiang Ren

0:00–2:00

Recursive Tree-Structured Self-Attention for Answer Sentence Selection
Khalil Mrini, Emilia Farcas and Ndapa Nakashole

Poster 2R: Language Grounding to Vision, Robotics and Beyond

0:00–2:00

Efficient Text-based Reinforcement Learning by Jointly Leveraging State and Commonsense Graph Representations
Keerthiram Murugesan, Mattia Atzeni, Pavan Kapanipathi, Kartik Talamadupula, Mrinmaya Sachan and Murray Campbell

0:00–2:00

mTVR: Multilingual Moment Retrieval in Videos
Jie Lei, Tamara Berg and Mohit Bansal

Poster 2S: Information Extraction

0:00–2:00

How Knowledge Graph and Attention Help? A Qualitative Analysis into Bag-level Relation Extraction
Zikun Hu, Yixin Cao, Lifu Huang and Tat-Seng Chua

0:00–2:00

Trigger is Not Sufficient: Exploiting Frame-aware Knowledge for Implicit Event Argument Extraction
Kaiwen Wei, Xian Sun, Zequn Zhang, Jingyuan Zhang, Guo Zhi and li jin

0:00–2:00

Element Intervention for Open Relation Extraction
Fangchao Liu, Lingyong Yan, Hongyu Lin, Xianpei Han and Le Sun

0:00–2:00

Explicitly Capturing Relations between Entity Mentions via Graph Neural Networks for Domain-specific Named Entity Recognition
Pei Chen, Haibo Ding, Jun Araki and Ruihong Huang

0:00–2:00

AdaTag: Multi-Attribute Value Extraction from Product Profiles with Adaptive Decoding
Jun Yan, Nasser Zalmout, Yan Liang, Christan Grant, Xiang Ren and Xin Luna Dong

0:00–2:00

CoRI: Collective Relation Integration with Data Augmentation for Open Information Extraction
Zhengbao Jiang, Jialong Han, BUNYAMIN SISMAN and Xin Luna Dong

0:00–2:00

Benchmarking Scalable Methods for Streaming Cross Document Entity Coreference
Robert L Logan IV, Andrew McCallum, Sameer Singh and Dan Bikel

0:00–2:00

Search from History and Reason for Future: Two-stage Reasoning on Temporal Knowledge Graphs
Zixuan Li, Xiaolong Jin, Saiping Guan, Wei Li, Jiafeng Guo, Yuanzhuo Wang and Xueqi Cheng

Poster 2T: Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining

0:00–2:00

Employing Argumentation Knowledge Graphs for Neural Argument Generation
Khalid Al Khatib, Lukas Trautner, Henning Wachsmuth, Yufang Hou and Benno Stein

0:00–2:00

Learning Span-Level Interactions for Aspect Sentiment Triplet Extraction
Lu Xu, Yew Ken Chia and Lidong Bing

Session 13A: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 8

(Session Chair: Longyue Wang)

08:00–08:10

On Compositional Generalization of Neural Machine Translation
Yafu Li, Yongjing Yin, Yulong Chen and Yue Zhang

08:10–08:20

Mask-Align: Self-Supervised Neural Word Alignment
Chi Chen, Maosong Sun and Yang Liu

08:20–08:30

GWLAN: General Word-Level AutocompletioN for Computer-Aided Translation
Huayang Li, Lemao Liu, Guoping Huang and Shuming Shi

08:30–08:37

Improving Lexically Constrained Neural Machine Translation with Source-Conditioned Masked Span Prediction
Gyubok Lee, Seongjun Yang and Edward Choi

Session 13B: Information Extraction 6

(Session Chair: Florian Boudin)

08:00–08:10

De-biasing Distantly Supervised Named Entity Recognition via Causal Intervention
Wenkai Zhang, Hongyu Lin, Xianpei Han and Le Sun

08:10–08:20

A Span-Based Model for Joint Overlapped and Discontinuous Named Entity Recognition
Fei Li, ZhiChao Lin, Meishan Zhang and Donghong Ji

08:20–08:30

MLBiNet: A Cross-Sentence Collective Event Detection Network
Dongfang Lou, Zhilin Liao, Shumin Deng, Ningyu Zhang and Huajun Chen

08:30–08:40

Exploiting Document Structures and Cluster Consistencies for Event Coreference Resolution
Hieu Minh Tran, Duy Phung and Thien Huu Nguyen

08:40–08:50

StereoRel: Relational Triple Extraction from a Stereoscopic Perspective
Xuetao Tian, Liping Jing, Lu He and Feng Liu

08:50–09:00

Knowledge-Enriched Event Causality Identification via Latent Structure Induction Networks
Pengfei Cao, Xinyu Zuo, Yubo Chen, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao, Yuguang Chen and Weihua Peng

Session 13C: Machine Learning for NLP 6

(Session Chair: Kang Liu)

08:00–08:10

Turn the Combination Lock: Learnable Textual Backdoor Attacks via Word Substitution
Fanchao Qi, Yuan Yao, Sophia Xu, Zhiyuan Liu and Maosong Sun

08:10–08:20

Parameter-Efficient Transfer Learning with Diff Pruning
Demi Guo, Alexander Rush and Yoon Kim

08:20–08:30

R2D2: Recursive Transformer based on Differentiable Tree for Interpretable Hierarchical Language Modeling
Xiang Hu, Haitao Mi, Zujie Wen, Yafang Wang, Yi Su, Jing Zheng and Gerard de Melo

08:30–08:40

Risk Minimization for Zero-shot Sequence Labeling
Zechuan Hu, Yong Jiang, Nguyen Bach, Tao Wang, Zhongqiang Huang, Fei Huang and Kewei Tu

08:40–08:50

WARP: Word-level Adversarial ReProgramming
Karen Hambardzumyan, Hrant Khachatrian and Jonathan May

08:50–09:00

Lexicon Learning for Few Shot Sequence Modeling
Ekin Akyurek and Jacob Andreas

Session 13D: NLP Applications 3

(Session Chair: Juntao Li)

08:00–08:10

Personalized Transformer for Explainable Recommendation
Lei Li, Yongfeng Zhang and Li Chen

08:10–08:20

Generating SOAP Notes from Doctor-Patient Conversations Using Modular Summarization Techniques
Kundan Krishna, Sopan Khosla, Jeffrey Bigham and Zachary C. Lipton

08:20–08:30

Tail-to-Tail Non-Autoregressive Sequence Prediction for Chinese Grammatical Error Correction
Piji Li and Shuming Shi

08:30–08:40

Early Detection of Sexual Predators in Chats
Matthias Vogt, Ulf Leser and Alan Akbik

08:40–08:50

Writing by Memorizing: Hierarchical Retrieval-based Medical Report Generation
Xingyi Yang, Muchao Ye, Quanzeng You and Fenglong Ma

08:50–08:57

Quotation Recommendation and Interpretation Based on Transformation from Queries to Quotations
Lingzhi Wang, Xingshan Zeng and Kam-Fai Wong

Session 13E: Information Retrieval and Text Mining 2

(Session Chair: Sarvnaz Karimi)

08:00–08:10

Concept-Based Label Embedding via Dynamic Routing for Hierarchical Text Classification
Xuepeng Wang, Li Zhao, Bing Liu, Tao Chen, Feng Zhang and Di Wang

08:10–08:20

VisualSparta: An Embarrassingly Simple Approach to Large-scale Text-to-Image Search with Weighted Bag-of-words
Xiaopeng Lu, Tiancheng Zhao and Kyusong Lee

08:20–08:30

Few-Shot Text Ranking with Meta Adapted Synthetic Weak Supervision
Si Sun, Yingzhuo Qian, Zhenghao Liu, Chenyan Xiong, Kaitao Zhang, Jie Bao, Zhiyuan Liu and Paul Bennett

08:30–08:40

Semi-Supervised Text Classification with Balanced Deep Representation Distributions
Changchun Li, Ximing Li and Jihong Ouyang

08:40–08:50

Improving Document Representations by Generating Pseudo Query Embeddings for Dense Retrieval
Hongyin Tang, Xingwu Sun, Beihong Jin, Jingang Wang, Fuzheng Zhang and Wei Wu

08:50–08:57

Pre-training is a Hot Topic: Contextualized Document Embeddings Improve Topic Coherence
Federico Bianchi, Silvia Terragni and Dirk Hovy

Poster 3A: Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas

9:00–11:00

ConSERT: A Contrastive Framework for Self-Supervised Sentence Representation Transfer
Yuanmeng Yan, Rumei Li, Sirui Wang, Fuzheng Zhang, Wei Wu and Weiran Xu

9:00–11:00

Exploring Dynamic Selection of Branch Expansion Orders for Code Generation
Hui Jiang, Chulun Zhou, Fandong Meng, Biao Zhang, Jie Zhou, Degen Huang, Qingqiang Wu and Jinsong Su

9:00–11:00

COINS: Dynamically Generating COntextualized Inference Rules for Narrative Story Completion
Debjit Paul and Anette Frank

9:00–11:00

Reasoning over Entity-Action-Location Graph for Procedural Text Understanding
Hao Huang, Xiubo Geng, Jian Pei, Guodong Long and Daxin Jiang

9:00–11:00

From Paraphrasing to Semantic Parsing: Unsupervised Semantic Parsing via Synchronous Semantic Decoding
Shan Wu, Bo Chen, Chunlei Xin, Xianpei Han, Le Sun, Weipeng Zhang, Jiansong Chen, Fan Yang and Xunliang Cai

9:00–11:00

Pre-training Universal Language Representation
Yian Li and Hai Zhao

9:00–11:00

Structural Pre-training for Dialogue Comprehension
Zhuosheng Zhang and Hai Zhao

9:00–11:00

AutoTinyBERT: Automatic Hyper-parameter Optimization for Efficient Pre-trained Language Models
Yichun Yin, Cheng Chen, Lifeng Shang, Xin Jiang, Xiao Chen and Qun Liu

9:00–11:00

Data Augmentation with Adversarial Training for Cross-Lingual NLI
Xin Dong, Yaxin Zhu, Zuohui Fu, Dongkuan Xu and Gerard de Melo

9:00–11:00

Input Representations for Parsing Discourse Representation Structures: Comparing English with Chinese
Chunliu Wang, Rik van Noord, Arianna Bisazza and Johan Bos

9:00–11:00

Code Generation from Natural Language with Less Prior Knowledge and More Monolingual Data
Sajad Norouzi, Keyi Tang and Yanshuai Cao

9:00–11:00

Bootstrapped Unsupervised Sentence Representation Learning
Yan Zhang, Ruidan He, ZUOZHU LIU, Lidong Bing and Haizhou Li

9:00–11:00

Learning Event Graph Knowledge for Abductive Reasoning
Li Du, Xiao Ding, Ting Liu and Bing Qin

9:00–11:00

Issues with Entailment-based Zero-shot Text Classification
Tingting Ma, Jin-Ge Yao, Chin-Yew Lin and Tiejun Zhao

9:00–11:00

Neural-Symbolic Commonsense Reasoner with Relation Predictors
Farhad Moghimifar, Lizhen Qu, Terry Yue Zhuo, Gholamreza Haffari and Mahsa Baktashmotlagh

Poster 3B: Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics

9:00–11:00

A Cognitive Regularizer for Language Modeling
Jason Wei, Clara Meister and Ryan Cotterell

9:00–11:00

What Motivates You? Benchmarking Automatic Detection of Basic Needs from Short Posts
Sanja Stajner, Seren Yenikent, Bilal Ghanem and Marc Franco-Salvador

9:00–11:00

Lower Perplexity is Not Always Human-Like
Tatsuki Kuribayashi, Yohei Oseki, Takumi Ito, Ryo Yoshida, Masayuki Asahara and Kentaro Inui

Poster 3C: Semantics: Lexical Semantics

9:00–11:00

Word Sense Disambiguation: Towards Interactive Context Exploitation from Both Word and Sense Perspectives
Ming Wang and Yinglin Wang

9:00–11:00

A Knowledge-Guided Framework for Frame Identification
Xuefeng Su, Ru Li, Xiaoli Li, Jeff Z. Pan, Hu Zhang, Qinghua Chai and Xiaoqi Han

9:00–11:00

Obtaining Better Static Word Embeddings Using Contextual Embedding Models
Prakhar Gupta and Martin Jaggi

9:00–11:00

Meta-Learning with Variational Semantic Memory for Word Sense Disambiguation
Yingjun Du, Nithin Holla, Xiantong Zhen, Cees Snoek and Ekaterina Shutova

9:00–11:00

LexFit: Lexical Fine-Tuning of Pretrained Language Models
Ivan Vulić, Edoardo Maria Ponti, Anna Korhonen and Goran Glavaš

9:00–11:00

Semantic Frame Induction using Masked Word Embeddings and Two-Step Clustering
Kosuke Yamada, Ryohei Sasano and Koichi Takeda

9:00–11:00

Multi-SimLex: A Large-Scale Evaluation of Multilingual and Cross-Lingual Lexical Semantic Similarity
Ivan Vulic, Simon Baker, Edoardo Maria Ponti, Ulla Petti, Ira Leviant, Kelly Wing, Olga Majewska, Eden Bar, Matt Malone, Thierry Poibeau, Roi Reichart and Anna Korhonen

Poster 3D: Speech and Multimodality

9:00–11:00

Text-Free Image-to-Speech Synthesis Using Learned Segmental Units
Wei-Ning Hsu, David Harwath, Tyler Miller, Christopher Song and James Glass

9:00–11:00

CTFN: Hierarchical Learning for Multimodal Sentiment Analysis Using Coupled-Translation Fusion Network
Jiajia Tang, Kang Li, Xuanyu Jin, Andrzej Cichocki, Qibin Zhao and Wanzeng Kong

9:00–11:00

Lightweight Adapter Tuning for Multilingual Speech Translation
Hang Le, Juan Pino, Changhan Wang, Jiatao Gu, Didier Schwab and Laurent Besacier

Poster 3E: Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP

9:00–11:00

Parameter Selection: Why We Should Pay More Attention to It
Jie-Jyun Liu, Tsung-Han Yang, Si-An Chen and Chih-Jen Lin

9:00–11:00

Positional Artefacts Propagate Through Masked Language Model Embeddings
Ziyang Luo, Artur Kulmizev and Xiaoxi Mao

9:00–11:00

Language Model Evaluation Beyond Perplexity
Clara Meister and Ryan Cotterell

9:00–11:00

Learning to Explain: Generating Stable Explanations Fast
Xuelin Situ, Ingrid Zukerman, Cecile Paris, Sameen Maruf and Gholamreza Haffari

9:00–11:00

StereoSet: Measuring stereotypical bias in pretrained language models
Moin Nadeem, Anna Bethke and Siva Reddy

9:00–11:00

Alignment Rationale for Natural Language Inference
Zhongtao Jiang, Yuanzhe Zhang, Zhao Yang, Jun Zhao and Kang Liu

9:00–11:00

Enabling Lightweight Fine-tuning for Pre-trained Language Model Compression based on Matrix Product Operators
Peiyu Liu, Ze-Feng Gao, Wayne Xin Zhao, Zhi-Yuan Xie, Zhong-Yi Lu and Ji-Rong Wen

9:00–11:00

On Sample Based Explanation Methods for NLP: Faithfulness, Efficiency and Semantic Evaluation
Wei Zhang, Ziming Huang, Yada Zhu, Guangnan Ye, Xiaodong Cui and Fan Zhang

9:00–11:00

CausaLM: Causal Model Explanation Through Counterfactual Language Models
Amir Feder, Nadav Oved, Uri Shalit and Roi Reichart

9:00–11:00

Amnesic Probing: Behavioral Explanation With Amnesic Counterfactuals
Yanai Elazar, Shauli Ravfogel, Alon Jacovi and Yoav Goldberg

Poster 3F: Information Retrieval and Text Mining

9:00–11:00

Syntax-Enhanced Pre-trained Model
Zenan Xu, Daya Guo, Duyu Tang, Qinliang Su, Linjun Shou, Ming Gong, Wanjun Zhong, Xiaojun Quan, Daxin Jiang and Nan Duan

9:00–11:00

Matching Distributions between Model and Data: Cross-domain Knowledge Distillation for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Bo Zhang, Xiaoming Zhang, Yun Liu, Lei Cheng and Zhoujun Li

9:00–11:00

Counterfactual Inference for Text Classification Debiasing
Chen Qian, Fuli Feng, Lijie Wen, Chunping Ma and Pengjun Xie

9:00–11:00

HieRec: Hierarchical User Interest Modeling for Personalized News Recommendation
Tao Qi, Fangzhao Wu, Chuhan Wu, Peiru Yang, Yang Yu, Xing Xie and Yongfeng Huang

9:00–11:00

Distinct Label Representations for Few-Shot Text Classification
Sora Ohashi, Junya Takayama, Tomoyuki Kajiwara and Yuki Arase

9:00–11:00

PP-Rec: News Recommendation with Personalized User Interest and Time-aware News Popularity
Tao Qi, Fangzhao Wu, Chuhan Wu and Yongfeng Huang

9:00–11:00

Article Reranking by Memory-Enhanced Key Sentence Matching for Detecting Previously Fact-Checked Claims
Qiang Sheng, Juan Cao, Xueyao Zhang, Xirong Li and Lei Zhong

9:00–11:00

Learning to Solve NLP Tasks in an Incremental Number of Languages
Giuseppe Castellucci, Simone Filice, Danilo Croce and Roberto Basili

Poster 3G: Machine Learning for NLP

9:00–11:00

Defense against Synonym Substitution-based Adversarial Attacks via Dirichlet Neighborhood Ensemble
Yi Zhou, Xiaoqing Zheng, Cho-Jui Hsieh, Kai-Wei Chang and Xuanjing Huang

9:00–11:00

Shortformer: Better Language Modeling using Shorter Inputs
Ofir Press, Noah A. Smith and Mike Lewis

9:00–11:00

BanditMTL: Bandit-based Multi-task Learning for Text Classification
Yuren Mao, Zekai Wang, Weiwei Liu, Xuemin Lin and Wenbin Hu

9:00–11:00

Unified Interpretation of Softmax Cross-Entropy and Negative Sampling: With Case Study for Knowledge Graph Embedding
Hidetaka Kamigaito and Katsuhiko Hayashi

9:00–11:00

Hi-Transformer: Hierarchical Interactive Transformer for Efficient and Effective Long Document Modeling
Chuhan Wu, Fangzhao Wu, Tao Qi and Yongfeng Huang

9:00–11:00

De-Confounded Variational Encoder-Decoder for Logical Table-to-Text Generation
Wenqing Chen, Jidong Tian, Yitian Li, Hao He and Yaohui Jin

9:00–11:00

Rethinking Stealthiness of Backdoor Attack against NLP Models
Wenkai Yang, Yankai Lin, Peng Li, Jie Zhou and Xu Sun

9:00–11:00

Crowdsourcing Learning as Domain Adaptation: A Case Study on Named Entity Recognition
Xin Zhang, Guangwei Xu, Yueheng Sun, Meishan Zhang and Pengjun Xie

9:00–11:00

Robust Transfer Learning with Pretrained Language Models through Adapters
Wenjuan Han, Bo Pang and Ying Nian Wu

9:00–11:00

Embracing Ambiguity: Shifting the Training Target of NLI Models
Johannes Mario Meissner, Napat Thumwanit, Saku Sugawara and Akiko Aizawa

9:00–11:00

Exploring Distantly-Labeled Rationales in Neural Network Models
Quzhe Huang, Shengqi Zhu, Yansong Feng and Dongyan Zhao

9:00–11:00

Learning to Perturb Word Embeddings for Out-of-distribution QA
Seanie Lee, Minki Kang, Juho Lee and Sung Ju Hwang

Poster 3H: Dialog and Interactive Systems

9:00–11:00

Maria: A Visual Experience Powered Conversational Agent
Zujie Liang, Huang Hu, Can Xu, Chongyang Tao, Xiubo Geng, yining Chen, Fan Liang and Daxin Jiang

9:00–11:00

A Human-machine Collaborative Framework for Evaluating Malevolence in Dialogues
Yangjun Zhang, Pengjie Ren and Maarten de Rijke

9:00–11:00

Generating Relevant and Coherent Dialogue Responses using Self-Separated Conditional Variational AutoEncoders
Bin Sun, Shaoxiong Feng, Yiwei Li, Jiamou Liu and Kan Li

9:00–11:00

Modeling Discriminative Representations for Out-of-Domain Detection with Supervised Contrastive Learning
Zhiyuan Zeng, Keqing He, Yuanmeng Yan, Zijun Liu, Yanan Wu, Hong Xu, Huixing Jiang and Weiran Xu

9:00–11:00

Learning to Ask Conversational Questions by Optimizing Levenshtein Distance
Zhongkun Liu, Pengjie Ren, Zhumin CHEN, Zhaochun Ren, Maarten de Rijke and Ming Zhou

9:00–11:00

DVD: A Diagnostic Dataset for Multi-step Reasoning in Video Grounded Dialogue
Hung Le, Chinnadhurai Sankar, Seungwhan Moon, Ahmad Beirami, Alborz Geramifard and Satwik Kottur

9:00–11:00

Preview, Attend and Review: Schema-Aware Curriculum Learning for Multi-Domain Dialogue State Tracking
Yinpei Dai, Hangyu Li, Yongbin Li, Jian Sun, Fei Huang, Luo Si and Xiaodan Zhu

9:00–11:00

On the Generation of Medical Dialogs for COVID-19
Meng Zhou, Zechen Li, Bowen Tan, Guangtao Zeng, Wenmian Yang, Xuehai He, Zeqian Ju, Subrato Chakravorty, Shu Chen, Xingyi Yang, Yichen Zhang, Qingyang Wu, Zhou Yu, Kun Xu, Eric Xing and Pengtao Xie

9:00–11:00

Constructing Multi-Modal Dialogue Dataset by Replacing Text with Semantically Relevant Images
Nyoungwoo Lee, Suwon Shin, Jaegul Choo, Ho-Jin Choi and Sung-Hyon Myaeng

9:00–11:00

MMGCN: Multimodal Fusion via Deep Graph Convolution Network for Emotion Recognition in Conversation
Jingwen Hu, Yuchen Liu, Jinming Zhao and Qin Jin

9:00–11:00

DynaEval: Unifying Turn and Dialogue Level Evaluation
Chen Zhang, Yiming Chen, Luis Fernando D’Haro, Yan Zhang, Thomas Friedrichs, Grandee Lee and Haizhou Li

9:00–11:00

Unsupervised Learning of KB Queries in Task-Oriented Dialogs
Dinesh Raghu, Nikhil Gupta and Mausam

Poster 3I: Ethics in NLP

9:00–11:00

Exposing the limits of Zero-shot Cross-lingual Hate Speech Detection
Debora Nozza

Poster 3J: Resources and Evaluation

9:00–11:00

CoSQA: 20,000+ Web Queries for Code Search and Question Answering
Junjie Huang, Duyu Tang, Linjun Shou, Ming Gong, Ke Xu, Daxin Jiang, Ming Zhou and Nan Duan

9:00–11:00

QED: A Framework and Dataset for Explanations in Question Answering
Matthew Lamm, Jennimaria Palomaki, Chris Alberti, Daniel Andor, Eunsol Choi, Livio Baldini Soares and Michael Collins

Poster 3K: Machine Translation and Multilinguality

9:00–11:00

Rewriter-Evaluator Architecture for Neural Machine Translation
Yangming Li and Kaisheng Yao

9:00–11:00

BERTTune: Fine-Tuning Neural Machine Translation with BERTScore
Inigo Jauregi Unanue, Jacob Parnell and Massimo Piccardi

9:00–11:00

Modeling Bilingual Conversational Characteristics for Neural Chat Translation
Yunlong Liang, Fandong Meng, Yufeng Chen, Jinan Xu and Jie Zhou

9:00–11:00

Importance-based Neuron Allocation for Multilingual Neural Machine Translation
Wanying Xie, Yang Feng, Shuhao Gu and Dong Yu

9:00–11:00

Transfer Learning for Sequence Generation: from Single-source to Multi-source
Xuancheng Huang, jingfang xu, Maosong Sun and Yang Liu

9:00–11:00

A Closer Look at Few-Shot Crosslingual Transfer: The Choice of Shots Matters
Mengjie Zhao, Yi Zhu, Ehsan Shareghi, Ivan Vulić, Roi Reichart, Anna Korhonen and Hinrich Schütze

Poster 3L: Discourse and Pragmatics

9:00–11:00

Coreference Reasoning in Machine Reading Comprehension
Mingzhu Wu, Nafise Sadat Moosavi, Dan Roth and Iryna Gurevych

9:00–11:00

Entity Enhancement for Implicit Discourse Relation Classification in the Biomedical Domain
Wei Shi and Vera Demberg

9:00–11:00

Adapting Unsupervised Syntactic Parsing Methodology for Discourse Dependency Parsing
Liwen Zhang, Ge Wang, Wenjuan Han and Kewei Tu

9:00–11:00

Unsupervised Pronoun Resolution via Masked Noun-Phrase Prediction
Ming Shen, Pratyay Banerjee and Chitta Baral

Poster 3M: Syntax: Tagging, Chunking, and Parsing

9:00–11:00

A Conditional Splitting Framework for Efficient Constituency Parsing
Thanh-Tung Nguyen, Xuan-Phi Nguyen, Shafiq Joty and Xiaoli Li

9:00–11:00

A Unified Generative Framework for Various NER Subtasks
Hang Yan, Tao Gui, Junqi Dai, Qipeng Guo, Zheng Zhang and Xipeng Qiu

9:00–11:00

An In-depth Study on Internal Structure of Chinese Words
Chen Gong, Saihao Huang, Houquan Zhou, Zhenghua Li, Min Zhang, Zhefeng Wang, baoxing Huai and Nicholas Jing Yuan

9:00–11:00

MulDA: A Multilingual Data Augmentation Framework for Low-Resource Cross-Lingual NER
Linlin Liu, BOSHENG DING, Lidong Bing, Shafiq Joty, Luo Si and Chunyan Miao

9:00–11:00

Lexicon Enhanced Chinese Sequence Labeling Using BERT Adapter
Wei Liu, Xiyan Fu, Yue Zhang and Wenming Xiao

Poster 3N: NLP Applications

9:00–11:00

Math Word Problem Solving with Explicit Numerical Values
Qinzhuo Wu, Qi Zhang, Zhongyu Wei and Xuanjing Huang

9:00–11:00

Neural-Symbolic Solver for Math Word Problems with Auxiliary Tasks
Jinghui Qin, Xiaodan Liang, Yining Hong, Jianheng Tang and Liang Lin

9:00–11:00

SMedBERT: A Knowledge-Enhanced Pre-trained Language Model with Structured Semantics for Medical Text Mining
Taolin Zhang, Zerui Cai, Chengyu Wang, Minghui Qiu, Bite Yang and XIAOFENG HE

9:00–11:00

What is Your Article Based On? Inferring Fine-grained Provenance
Yi Zhang, Zachary Ives and Dan Roth

9:00–11:00

Cross-modal Memory Networks for Radiology Report Generation
Zhihong Chen, Yaling Shen, Yan Song and Xiang Wan

9:00–11:00

Controversy and Conformity: from Generalized to Personalized Aggressiveness Detection
Kamil Kanclerz, Alicja Figas, Marcin Gruza, Tomasz Kajdanowicz, Jan Kocon, Daria Puchalska and Przemyslaw Kazienko

9:00–11:00

Multi-perspective Coherent Reasoning for Helpfulness Prediction of Multimodal Reviews
Junhao Liu, Zhen Hai, Min Yang and Lidong Bing

9:00–11:00

Instantaneous Grammatical Error Correction with Shallow Aggressive Decoding
Xin Sun, Tao Ge, Furu Wei and Houfeng Wang

9:00–11:00

Automatic ICD Coding via Interactive Shared Representation Networks with Self-distillation Mechanism
Tong Zhou, Pengfei Cao, Yubo Chen, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao, Kun Niu, Weifeng Chong and Shengping Liu

9:00–11:00

PHMOSpell: Phonological and Morphological Knowledge Guided Chinese Spelling Check
Li Huang, Junjie Li, Weiwei Jiang, Zhiyu Zhang, Minchuan Chen, Shaojun Wang and Jing Xiao

Poster 3O: Language Generation

9:00–11:00

Guiding the Growth: Difficulty-Controllable Question Generation through Step-by-Step Rewriting
Yi Cheng, Siyao Li, Bang Liu, Ruihui Zhao, Sujian Li, Chenghua Lin and Yefeng Zheng

9:00–11:00

Improving Encoder by Auxiliary Supervision Tasks for Table-to-Text Generation
Liang Li, Can Ma, Yinliang Yue and Dayong Hu

9:00–11:00

POS-Constrained Parallel Decoding for Non-autoregressive Generation
Kexin Yang, Wenqiang Lei, Dayiheng Liu, Weizhen Qi and Jiancheng Lv

9:00–11:00

Bridging Subword Gaps in Pretrain-Finetune Paradigm for Natural Language Generation
Xin Liu, Baosong Yang, Dayiheng Liu, Haibo Zhang, Weihua Luo, Min Zhang, Haiying Zhang and Jinsong Su

9:00–11:00

TGEA: An Error-Annotated Dataset and Benchmark Tasks for TextGeneration from Pretrained Language Models
Jie He, Bo Peng, Yi Liao, Qun Liu and Deyi Xiong

9:00–11:00

Addressing Semantic Drift in Generative Question Answering with Auxiliary Extraction
Chenliang Li, Bin Bi, Ming Yan, Wei Wang and Songfang Huang

Poster 3P: Summarization

9:00–11:00

Long-Span Summarization via Local Attention and Content Selection
Potsawee Manakul and Mark Gales

9:00–11:00

RepSum: Unsupervised Dialogue Summarization based on Replacement Strategy
Xiyan Fu, Yating Zhang, Tianyi Wang, Xiaozhong Liu, Changlong Sun and Zhenglu Yang

9:00–11:00

BASS: Boosting Abstractive Summarization with Unified Semantic Graph
Wenhao Wu, Wei Li, Xinyan Xiao, Jiachen Liu, Ziqiang Cao, Sujian Li, Hua Wu and Haifeng Wang

9:00–11:00

Capturing Relations between Scientific Papers: An Abstractive Model for Related Work Section Generation
Xiuying Chen, Hind Alamro, Mingzhe Li, Shen Gao, Xiangliang Zhang, Dongyan Zhao and Rui Yan

9:00–11:00

Focus Attention: Promoting Faithfulness and Diversity in Summarization
Rahul Aralikatte, Shashi Narayan, Joshua Maynez, Sascha Rothe and Ryan McDonald

9:00–11:00

Generating Query Focused Summaries from Query-Free Resources
Yumo Xu and Mirella Lapata

9:00–11:00

Demoting the Lead Bias in News Summarization via Alternating Adversarial Learning
Linzi Xing, Wen Xiao and Giuseppe Carenini

Poster 3Q: Question Answering

9:00–11:00

DuReader_robust: A Chinese Dataset Towards Evaluating Robustness and Generalization of Machine Reading Comprehension in Real-World Applications
Hongxuan Tang, Hongyu Li, Jing Liu, Yu Hong, Hua Wu and Haifeng Wang

9:00–11:00

Sequence to General Tree: Knowledge-Guided Geometry Word Problem Solving
Shih-hung Tsai, Chao-Chun Liang, Hsin-Min Wang and Keh-Yih Su

9:00–11:00

Robustifying Multi-hop QA through Pseudo-Evidentiality Training
Kyungjae Lee, Seung-won Hwang, Sang-eun Han and Dohyeon Lee

9:00–11:00

Multi-Scale Progressive Attention Network for Video Question Answering
Zhicheng Guo, Jiaxuan Zhao, Licheng Jiao, Xu Liu and Lingling Li

9:00–11:00

Efficient Passage Retrieval with Hashing for Open-domain Question Answering
Ikuya Yamada, Akari Asai and Hannaneh Hajishirzi

9:00–11:00

xMoCo: Cross Momentum Contrastive Learning for Open-Domain Question Answering
Nan Yang, Furu Wei, Binxing Jiao, Daxing Jiang and Linjun Yang

9:00–11:00

Learn to Resolve Conversational Dependency: A Consistency Training Framework for Conversational Question Answering
Gangwoo Kim, Hyunjae Kim, Jungsoo Park and Jaewoo Kang

Poster 3R: Language Grounding to Vision, Robotics and Beyond

9:00–11:00

PhotoChat: A Human-Human Dialogue Dataset With Photo Sharing Behavior For Joint Image-Text Modeling
Xiaoxue Zang, Lijuan Liu, Maria Wang, Yang Song, Hao Zhang and Jindong Chen

9:00–11:00

Good for Misconceived Reasons: An Empirical Revisiting on the Need for Visual Context in Multimodal Machine Translation
Zhiyong Wu, Lingpeng Kong, Wei Bi, Xiang Li and Ben Kao

9:00–11:00

Attend What You Need: Motion-Appearance Synergistic Networks for Video Question Answering
Ahjeong Seo, Gi-Cheon Kang, Joonhan Park and Byoung-Tak Zhang

9:00–11:00

Decoupling the Role of Data, Attention, and Losses in Multimodal Transformers
Lisa Anne Hendricks, John Mellor, Rosalia Schneider, Jean-Baptiste Alayrac and Aida Nematzadeh

Poster 3S: Information Extraction

9:00–11:00

BERTifying the Hidden Markov Model for Multi-Source Weakly Supervised Named Entity Recognition
Yinghao Li, Pranav Shetty, Lucas Liu, Chao Zhang and Le Song

9:00–11:00

CIL: Contrastive Instance Learning Framework for Distantly Supervised Relation Extraction
Tao Chen, Haizhou Shi, Siliang Tang, Zhigang Chen, Fei Wu and Yueting Zhuang

9:00–11:00

SENT: Sentence-level Distant Relation Extraction via Negative Training
Ruotian Ma, Tao Gui, Linyang Li, Qi Zhang, Xuanjing Huang and Yaqian Zhou

9:00–11:00

An End-to-End Progressive Multi-Task Learning Framework for Medical Named Entity Recognition and Normalization
Baohang Zhou, Xiangrui Cai, Ying Zhang and Xiaojie Yuan

9:00–11:00

PRGC: Potential Relation and Global Correspondence Based Joint Relational Triple Extraction
Hengyi Zheng, rui wen, Xi Chen, Yifan Yang, Yunyan Zhang, Ziheng Zhang, Ningyu Zhang, Bin Qin, Xu Ming and Yefeng Zheng

9:00–11:00

Learning from Miscellaneous Other-Class Words for Few-shot Named Entity Recognition
Meihan Tong, Shuai Wang, Bin Xu, Yixin Cao, Minghui Liu, Lei Hou and Juanzi Li

9:00–11:00

Joint Biomedical Entity and Relation Extraction with Knowledge-Enhanced Collective Inference
Tuan Lai, Heng Ji, ChengXiang Zhai and Quan Hung Tran

9:00–11:00

Entity Concept-enhanced Few-shot Relation Extraction
Shan Yang, Yongfei Zhang, Guanglin Niu, Qinghua Zhao and Shiliang Pu

9:00–11:00

Fine-grained Information Extraction from Biomedical Literature based on Knowledge-enriched Abstract Meaning Representation
Zixuan Zhang, Nikolaus Parulian, Heng Ji, Ahmed Elsayed, Skatje Myers and Martha Palmer

9:00–11:00

Unleash GPT-2 Power for Event Detection
Amir Pouran Ben Veyseh, Viet Lai, Franck Dernoncourt and Thien Huu Nguyen

9:00–11:00

Improving Model Generalization: A Chinese Named Entity Recognition Case Study
Guanqing Liang and Cane Wing-Ki Leung

9:00–11:00

CLEVE: Contrastive Pre-training for Event Extraction
Ziqi Wang, Xiaozhi Wang, Xu Han, Yankai Lin, Lei Hou, Zhiyuan Liu, Peng Li, Juanzi Li and Jie Zhou

9:00–11:00

Three Sentences Are All You Need: Local Path Enhanced Document Relation Extraction
Quzhe Huang, Shengqi Zhu, Yansong Feng, Yuan Ye, Yuxuan Lai and Dongyan Zhao

9:00–11:00

Document-level Event Extraction via Parallel Prediction Networks
Hang Yang, Dianbo Sui, Yubo Chen, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao and Taifeng Wang

9:00–11:00

StructuralLM: Structural Pre-training for Form Understanding
Chenliang Li, Bin Bi, Ming Yan, Wei Wang, Songfang Huang, Fei Huang and Luo Si

Poster 3T: Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining

9:00–11:00

Dual Graph Convolutional Networks for Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis
Ruifan Li, Hao Chen, Fangxiang Feng, Zhanyu Ma, Xiaojie WANG and Eduard Hovy

9:00–11:00

Multi-Label Few-Shot Learning for Aspect Category Detection
Mengting Hu, Shiwan Zhao, Honglei Guo, Chao Xue, Hang Gao, Tiegang Gao, renhong cheng and Zhong Su

9:00–11:00

Argument Pair Extraction via Attention-guided Multi-Layer Multi-Cross Encoding
Liying Cheng, Tianyu Wu, Lidong Bing and Luo Si

9:00–11:00

A Neural Transition-based Model for Argumentation Mining
Jianzhu Bao, Chuang Fan, Jipeng Wu, Yixue Dang, Jiachen Du and Ruifeng Xu

11:00–12:00

Lifetime Award

Session 14A: Language Generation 2

(Session Chair: Shashi Narayan)

14:00–14:10

Keep It Simple: Unsupervised Simplification of Multi-Paragraph Text
Philippe Laban, Tobias Schnabel, Paul Bennett and Marti A. Hearst

14:10–14:20

Long Text Generation by Modeling Sentence-Level and Discourse-Level Coherence
Jian Guan, Xiaoxi Mao, changjie fan, Zitao Liu, Wenbiao Ding and Minlie Huang

14:20–14:30

OpenMEVA: A Benchmark for Evaluating Open-ended Story Generation Metrics
Jian Guan, Zhexin Zhang, Zhuoer Feng, Zitao Liu, Wenbiao Ding, Xiaoxi Mao, changjie fan and Minlie Huang

14:30–14:40

DYPLOC: Dynamic Planning of Content Using Mixed Language Models for Text Generation
Xinyu Hua, Ashwin Sreevatsa and Lu Wang

14:40–14:50

Controllable Open-ended Question Generation with A New Question Type Ontology
Shuyang Cao and Lu Wang

14:50–15:00

BERTGen: Multi-task Generation through BERT
Faidon Mitzalis, Ozan Caglayan, Pranava Madhyastha and Lucia Specia

Session 14B: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 9

(Session Chair: Lemao Liu)

14:00–14:10

Selective Knowledge Distillation for Neural Machine Translation
Fusheng Wang, Jianhao Yan, Fandong Meng and Jie Zhou

14:10–14:20

Measuring and Increasing Context Usage in Context-Aware Machine Translation
Patrick Fernandes, Kayo Yin, Graham Neubig and André F. T. Martins

14:20–14:30

Beyond Offline Mapping: Learning Cross-lingual Word Embeddings through Context Anchoring
Aitor Ormazabal, Mikel Artetxe, Aitor Soroa, Gorka Labaka and Eneko Agirre

14:30–14:40

CCMatrix: Mining Billions of High-Quality Parallel Sentences on the Web
Holger Schwenk, Guillaume Wenzek, Sergey Edunov, Edouard Grave, Armand Joulin and Angela Fan

14:40–14:50

EDITOR: an Edit-Based Transformer with Repositioning for Neural Machine Translation with Soft Lexical Constraints
Weijia Xu and Marine Carpuat

14:50–15:00

Gender Bias in Machine Translation
Beatrice Savoldi, Marco Gaido, Luisa Bentivogli, Matteo Negri and Marco Turchi

Session 14C: Machine Learning for NLP 7

(Session Chair: Danqi Chen)

14:00–14:10

Length-Adaptive Transformer: Train Once with Length Drop, Use Anytime with Search
Gyuwan Kim and Kyunghyun Cho

14:10–14:20

GhostBERT: Generate More Features with Cheap Operations for BERT
Zhiqi Huang, Lu Hou, Lifeng Shang, Xin Jiang, Xiao Chen and Qun Liu

14:20–14:30

Super Tickets in Pre-Trained Language Models: From Model Compression to Improving Generalization
Chen Liang, Simiao Zuo, Minshuo Chen, Haoming Jiang, Xiaodong Liu, Pengcheng He, Tuo Zhao and Weizhu Chen

14:30–14:40

A Novel Estimator of Mutual Information for Learning to Disentangle Textual Representations
Pierre Colombo, Pablo Piantanida and Chloé Clavel

14:40–14:50

Determinantal Beam Search
Clara Meister, Martina Forster and Ryan Cotterell

14:50–15:00

Multi-hop Graph Convolutional Network with High-order Chebyshev Approximation for Text Reasoning
Shuoran Jiang, Qingcai Chen, Xin Liu, Baotian Hu and Lisai Zhang

Session 14D: NLP Applications 4

(Session Chair: Emily Prud'hommeaux)

14:00–14:10

Accelerating Text Communication via Abbreviated Sentence Input
Jiban Adhikary, Jamie Berger and Keith Vertanen

14:10–14:20

Regression Bugs Are In Your Model! Measuring, Reducing and Analyzing Regressions In NLP Model Updates
YUQING XIE, Yi-An Lai, Yuanjun Xiong, Yi Zhang and Stefano Soatto

14:20–14:30

Detecting Propaganda Techniques in Memes
Dimitar Dimitrov, Bishr Bin Ali, Shaden Shaar, Firoj Alam, Fabrizio Silvestri, Hamed Firooz, Preslav Nakov and Giovanni Da San Martino

14:30–14:37

Unsupervised Cross-Domain Prerequisite Chain Learning using Variational Graph Autoencoders
Irene Li, Vanessa Yan, Tianxiao Li, Rihao Qu and Dragomir Radev

14:37–14:44

Attentive Multiview Text Representation for Differential Diagnosis
Hadi Amiri, Mitra Mohtarami and Isaac Kohane

14:44–14:51

MedNLI Is Not Immune: Natural Language Inference Artifacts in the Clinical Domain
Christine Herlihy and Rachel Rudinger

Session 14E: Question Answering 4

(Session Chair: Sara Rosenthal)

14:00–14:10

On the Efficacy of Adversarial Data Collection for Question Answering: Results from a Large-Scale Randomized Study
Divyansh Kaushik, Douwe Kiela, Zachary C. Lipton and Wen-tau Yih

14:10–14:20

Learning Dense Representations of Phrases at Scale
Jinhyuk Lee, Mujeen Sung, Jaewoo Kang and Danqi Chen

14:20–14:30

End-to-End Training of Neural Retrievers for Open-Domain Question Answering
Devendra Sachan, Mostofa Patwary, Mohammad Shoeybi, Neel Kant, Wei Ping, William L. Hamilton and Bryan Catanzaro

14:30–14:40

Question Answering Over Temporal Knowledge Graphs
Apoorv Saxena, Soumen Chakrabarti and Partha Talukdar

14:40–14:47

Towards a more Robust Evaluation for Conversational Question Answering
Wissam Siblini, Baris Sayil and Yacine Kessaci

14:47–14:54

VAULT: VAriable Unified Long Text Representation for Machine Reading Comprehension
Haoyang Wen, Anthony Ferritto, Heng Ji, Radu Florian and Avi Sil

Session 15A: Language Generation 3

(Session Chair: Yangfeng Ji)

15:00–15:10

Language Model Augmented Relevance Score
Ruibo Liu, Jason Wei and Soroush Vosoughi

15:10–15:20

DExperts: Decoding-Time Controlled Text Generation with Experts and Anti-Experts
Alisa Liu, Maarten Sap, Ximing Lu, Swabha Swayamdipta, Chandra Bhagavatula, Noah A. Smith and Yejin Choi

15:20–15:30

Polyjuice: Generating Counterfactuals for Explaining, Evaluating, and Improving Models
Tongshuang Wu, Marco Tulio Ribeiro, Jeffrey Heer and Daniel Weld

15:30–15:40

Metaphor Generation with Conceptual Mappings
Kevin Stowe, Tuhin Chakrabarty, Nanyun Peng, Smaranda Muresan and Iryna Gurevych

15:40–15:50

Computational Framework for Slang Generation
Zhewei Sun, Richard Zemel and Yang Xu

15:50–15:57

Avoiding Overlap in Data Augmentation for AMR-to-Text Generation
Wenchao Du and Jeffrey Flanigan

Session 15B: NLP Applications 5

(Session Chair: Vincent Ng)

15:00–15:10

Learning Latent Structures for Cross Action Phrase Relations in Wet Lab Protocols
Chaitanya Kulkarni, Jany Chan, Eric Fosler-Lussier and Raghu Machiraju

15:10–15:20

Multimodal Multi-Speaker Merger & Acquisition Financial Modeling: A New Task, Dataset, and Neural Baselines
Ramit Sawhney, Mihir Goyal, Prakhar Goel, Puneet Mathur and Rajiv Ratn Shah

15:20–15:30

Mid-Air Hand Gestures for Post-Editing of Machine Translation
Rashad Albo Jamara, Nico Herbig, Antonio Krüger and Josef van Genabith

15:30–15:40

Inter-GPS: Interpretable Geometry Problem Solving with Formal Language and Symbolic Reasoning
Pan Lu, Ran Gong, Shibiao Jiang, Liang Qiu, Siyuan Huang, Xiaodan Liang and Song-Chun Zhu

15:40–15:50

Joint Verification and Reranking for Open Fact Checking Over Tables
Michael Sejr Schlichtkrull, Vladimir Karpukhin, Barlas Oguz, Mike Lewis, Wen-tau Yih and Sebastian Riedel

15:50–15:57

Weakly-Supervised Methods for Suicide Risk Assessment: Role of Related Domains
Chenghao Yang, Yudong Zhang and Smaranda Muresan

Session 15C: Resources and Evaluation 5

(Session Chair: Margot Mieskes)

15:00–15:10

Evaluation of Thematic Coherence in Microblogs
Iman Munire Bilal, Bo Wang, Maria Liakata, Rob Procter and Adam Tsakalidis

15:10–15:20

Neural semi-Markov CRF for Monolingual Word Alignment
Wuwei Lan, Chao Jiang and Wei Xu

15:20–15:30

Privacy at Scale: Introducing the PrivaSeer Corpus of Web Privacy Policies
Mukund Srinath, Shomir Wilson and C Lee Giles

15:30–15:40

The statistical advantage of automatic NLG metrics at the system level
Johnny Wei and Robin Jia

15:40–15:50

Are Missing Links Predictable? An Inferential Benchmark for Knowledge Graph Completion
Yixin Cao, Xiang Ji, Xin Lv, Juanzi Li, Yonggang Wen and Hanwang Zhang

15:50–15:57

Can Transformer Models Measure Coherence In Text: Re-Thinking the Shuffle Test
Philippe Laban, Luke Dai, Lucas Bandarkar and Marti A. Hearst

Session 15D: Summarization 2

(Session Chair: Fei Liu)

15:00–15:10

ConvoSumm: Conversation Summarization Benchmark and Improved Abstractive Summarization with Argument Mining
Alexander Fabbri, Faiaz Rahman, Imad Rizvi, Borui Wang, Haoran Li, Yashar Mehdad and Dragomir Radev

15:10–15:20

Improving Factual Consistency of Abstractive Summarization via Question Answering
Feng Nan, Cicero Nogueira dos Santos, Henghui Zhu, Patrick Ng, Kathleen McKeown, Ramesh Nallapati, Dejiao Zhang, Zhiguo Wang, Andrew O. Arnold and Bing Xiang

15:20–15:30

EmailSum: Abstractive Email Thread Summarization
Shiyue Zhang, Asli Celikyilmaz, Jianfeng Gao and Mohit Bansal

15:30–15:40

Cross-Lingual Abstractive Summarization with Limited Parallel Resources
Yu Bai, Yang Gao and Heyan Huang

15:40–15:50

Dissecting Generation Modes for Abstractive Summarization Models via Ablation and Attribution
Jiacheng Xu and Greg Durrett

15:50–15:57

SimCLS: A Simple Framework for Contrastive Learning of Abstractive Summarization
Yixin Liu and Pengfei Liu

Session 15E: Semantics: Lexical Semantics 2

(Session Chair: Frank Ferraro)

15:00–15:10

Learning Prototypical Functions for Physical Artifacts
Tianyu Jiang and Ellen Riloff

15:10–15:20

Verb Knowledge Injection for Multilingual Event Processing
Olga Majewska, Ivan Vulić, Goran Glavaš, Edoardo Maria Ponti and Anna Korhonen

15:20–15:30

Dynamic Contextualized Word Embeddings
Valentin Hofmann, Janet Pierrehumbert and Hinrich Schütze

15:30–15:40

Lexical Semantic Change Discovery
Sinan Kurtyigit, Maike Park, Dominik Schlechtweg, Jonas Kuhn and Sabine Schulte im Walde

15:40–15:50

Analysis and Evaluation of Language Models for Word Sense Disambiguation
Daniel Loureiro, Kiamehr Rezaee, Mohammad Taher Pilehvar and Jose Camacho-Collados

15:50–16:00

Let’s Play mono-poly: BERT Can Reveal Words’ Degree of Polysemy
Aina Garí Soler and Marianna Apidianaki

Session 16A: Dialog and Interactive Systems 7

(Session Chair: Alan Ritter)

16:00–16:10

Pretraining the Noisy Channel Model for Task-Oriented Dialogue
Qi Liu, Lei Yu, Laura Rimell and Phil Blunsom

16:10–16:20

The R-U-A-Robot Dataset: Helping Avoid Chatbot Deception by Detecting User Questions About Human or Non-Human Identity
David Gros, Yu Li and Zhou Yu

16:20–16:30

Conversation Graph: Data Augmentation, Training and Evaluation for Non-Deterministic Dialogue Management
Milan Gritta, Gerasimos Lampourasm and Ignacio Iacobacci

16:30–16:40

Using Meta-Knowledge Mined from Identifiers to Improve Intent Recognition in Conversational Systems
Claudio Pinhanez, Paulo Cavalin, Victor Henrique Alves Ribeiro, Ana Appel, Heloisa Candello, Julio Nogima, Mauro Pichiliani, Melina Guerra, Maira de Bayser, Gabriel Malfatti and Henrique Ferreira

16:40–16:50

Space Efficient Context Encoding for Non-Task-Oriented Dialogue Generation with Graph Attention Transformer
Fabian Galetzka, Jewgeni Rose, David Schlangen and Jens Lehmann

16:50–17:00

DialogueCRN: Contextual Reasoning Networks for Emotion Recognition in Conversations
Dou Hu, Lingwei Wei and Xiaoyong Huai

Session 16B: Resources and Evaluation 6

(Session Chair: Bonnie Webber)

16:00–16:10

Cross-replication Reliability - An Empirical Approach to Interpreting Inter-rater Reliability
Ka Wong, Praveen Paritosh and Lora Aroyo

16:10–16:20

TIMEDIAL: Temporal Commonsense Reasoning in Dialog
Lianhui Qin, Aditya Gupta, Shyam Upadhyay, Luheng He, Yejin Choi and Manaal Faruqui

16:20–16:30

RAW-C: Relatedness of Ambiguous Words in Context (A New Lexical Resource for English)
Sean Trott and Benjamin Bergen

16:30–16:40

ARBERT & MARBERT: Deep Bidirectional Transformers for Arabic
Muhammad Abdul-Mageed, AbdelRahim Elmadany and El Moatez Billah Nagoudi

16:40–16:47

SaRoCo: Detecting Satire in a Novel Romanian Corpus of News Articles
Ana-Cristina Rogoz, Gaman Mihaela and Radu Tudor Ionescu

16:47–16:54

Bringing Structure into Summaries: a Faceted Summarization Dataset for Long Scientific Documents
Rui Meng, khushboo Thaker, Lei Zhang, Yue Dong, Xingdi Yuan, Tong Wang and Daqing He

Session 16C: Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas 4

(Session Chair: Jonathan Berant)

16:00–16:10

Improving Paraphrase Detection with the Adversarial Paraphrasing Task
Animesh Nighojkar and John Licato

16:10–16:20

ADEPT: An Adjective-Dependent Plausibility Task
Ali Emami, Ian Porada, Alexandra Olteanu, Kaheer Suleman, Adam Trischler and Jackie Chi Kit Cheung

16:20–16:30

ReadOnce Transformers: Reusable Representations of Text for Transformers
Shih-Ting Lin, Ashish Sabharwal and Tushar Khot

16:30–16:40

Conditional Generation of Temporally-ordered Event Sequences
Shih-Ting Lin, Nathanael Chambers and Greg Durrett

16:40–16:50

Hate Speech Detection Based on Sentiment Knowledge Sharing
Xianbing Zhou, yang yong, xiaochao fan, Ge Ren, Yunfeng Song, Yufeng Diao, Liang Yang and Hongfei LIN

Session 16D: Syntax: Tagging, Chunking, and Parsing 2

(Session Chair: Yannick Versley)

16:00–16:10

Transition-based Bubble Parsing: Improvements on Coordination Structure Prediction
Tianze Shi and Lillian Lee

16:10–16:20

SpanNER: Named Entity Re-/Recognition as Span Prediction
Jinlan Fu, Xuanjing Huang and Pengfei Liu

16:20–16:30

Strong Equivalence of TAG and CCG
Lena Katharina Schiffer and Andreas Maletti

16:30–16:40

StructFormer: Joint Unsupervised Induction of Dependency and Constituency Structure from Masked Language Modeling
Yikang Shen, Yi Tay, Che Zheng, Dara Bahri, Donald Metzler and Aaron Courville

16:40–16:47

Replicating and Extending “Because Their Treebanks Leak”: Graph Isomorphism, Covariants, and Parser Performance
Mark Anderson, Anders Søgaard and Carlos Gómez-Rodríguez

Session 16E: Machine Translation and Multilinguality 10

(Session Chair: Preslav Nakov)

16:00–16:10

Language Embeddings for Typology and Cross-lingual Transfer Learning
Dian Yu, Taiqi He and Kenji Sagae

16:10–16:20

Can Sequence-to-Sequence Models Crack Substitution Ciphers?
Nada Aldarrab and Jonathan May

16:20–16:30

Beyond Noise: Mitigating the Impact of Fine-grained Semantic Divergences on Neural Machine Translation
Eleftheria Briakou and Marine Carpuat

16:30–16:40

Revisiting Negation in Neural Machine Translation
Gongbo Tang, Philipp Rönchen, Rico Sennrich and Joakim Nivre

16:40–16:50

Discriminative Reranking for Neural Machine Translation
Ann Lee, Michael Auli and Marc’Aurelio Ranzato

16:50–16:57

Don’t Rule Out Monolingual Speakers: A Method For Crowdsourcing Machine Translation Data
Rajat Bhatnagar, Ananya Ganesh and Katharina Kann

Best Paper Session

23:00–23:03

Best Demo Paper
TBA

23:03–23:16

Mind Your Outliers! Investigating the Negative Impact of Outliers on Active Learning for Visual Question Answering
Siddharth Karamcheti, Ranjay Krishna, Li Fei-Fei and Christopher Manning

23:16–23:29

All That’s ’Human’ Is Not Gold: Evaluating Human Evaluation of Generated Text
Elizabeth Clark, Tal August, Sofia Serrano, Nikita Haduong, Suchin Gururangan and Noah A. Smith

23:29–23:42

Scientific Credibility of Machine Translation Research: A Meta-Evaluation of 769 Papers
Benjamin Marie, Atsushi Fujita and Raphael Rubino

23:42–23:55

Neural Machine Translation with Monolingual Translation Memory
Deng Cai, Yan Wang, Huayang Li, Wai Lam and Lemao Liu

23:55–00:08

Intrinsic Dimensionality Explains the Effectiveness of Language Model Fine-Tuning
Armen Aghajanyan, Sonal Gupta and Luke Zettlemoyer

00:08–00:21

UnNatural Language Inference
Koustuv Sinha, Prasanna Parthasarathi, Joelle Pineau and Adina Williams

00:21–00:39

Including Signed Languages in Natural Language Processing
Kayo Yin, Amit Moryossef, Julie Hochgesang, Yoav Goldberg and Malihe Alikhani

00:39–00:57

Vocabulary Learning via Optimal Transport for Neural Machine Translation
Jingjing Xu, Hao Zhou, Chun Gan, Zaixiang Zheng and Lei Li

Thursday, August 5, 2021 (all times UTC+0)

01:00–01:30

Distinguished Service and Test-Of-Time Awards session

01:30–02:00

Closing and Future Conferences