Senior Area Chairs (SACs) and Area Chairs (ACs)


Computational Social Science and Cultural Analytics
SACs: David Jurgens, Paolo Rosso, Noah Smith
ACs: Tim Baldwin, Cristina Bosco, Antoine Doucet, Manuel Montes, Alice Oh, Simone Paolo Ponzetto, Sara Rosenthal, Thamar Solorio, Chenhao Tan, Oren Tsur, Leo Wanner, Diyi Yang

Dialogue and Interactive Systems
SACs: Minlie Huang, Gina-Anne Levow, Jason Williams
ACs: Luciana Benotti, Y-Lan Boureau, Yunbo Cao, Asli Celikyilmaz, Yun-Nung Chen, Heriberto Cuayahuitl, Emily Dinan, Maryam Fazel-Zarandi, Kallirroi Georgila, Alborz Geramifard, Matthew Henderson, Ryuichiro Higashinaka, Kentaro Inui, Casey Kennington, Kazunori Komatani, Sungjin Lee, Rebecca J. Passonneau, Giuseppe Riccardi, Ethan Selfridge, Gabriel Skantze, Ruihua Song, David Traum, Stefan Ultes, Tsung-Hsien Wen, Wei Wu, Rui Yan, Zhou Yu, Wei-Nan Zhang

Discourse and Pragmatics
SACs: Vera Demberg, Michael Strube
ACs: Jacob Andreas, Chloé Braud, Nafise Sadat Moosavi

Ethics in NLP
SACs: Ryan Georgi, Dirk Hovy
ACs: Kai-Wei Chang, Karën Fort, Alvin Grissom II, Margot Mieskes, Vinodkumar Prabhakaran

Generation
SACs: Michel Galley, Michael White, Jiajun Zhang
ACs: Anya Belz, Giuseppe Carenini, Nina Dethlefs, Mark Dras, Michael Elhadad, Angela Fan, Mary Ellen Foster, Liang Huang, Shujian Huang, Yangfeng Ji, Ioannis Konstas, Sujian Li, Lili Mou, Myle Ott, Ankur P. Parikh, Owen Rambow, Stephen Roller, Advaith Siddharthan, Jinsong Su, Duyu Tang, Zhiguo Wang, Yizhe Zhang

Information Extraction
SACs: Yunyao Li, Hoifung Poon, Dan Roth
ACs: Alan Akbik, Christos Christodoulopoulos, Leon Derczynski, Jacob Eisenstein, Luheng He, Parisa Kordjamshidi, Lluís Màrquez, Mausam, Stephen Mayhew, Makoto Miwa, Thien Huu Nguyen, Qiang Ning, Haoruo Peng, Roi Reichart, Xiang Ren, Alan Ritter, Alla Rozovskaya, Kevin Small, Yangqiu Song, Vivek Srikumar, Shashank Srivastava, Elior Sulem, Chen-Tse Tsai, William Yang Wang, Wenpeng Yin

Information Retrieval and Text Mining
SACs: Hang Li, Gabriella Pasi
ACs: Sophia Ananiadou, Mohand Boughanem, Nicola Ferro, Nazli Goharian, Jing Jiang, Seung-won Hwang, Gerard de Melo, Jian-Yun Nie, Raffaele Perego, Suzan Verberne, Quan Wang

Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP
SACs: Anna Rogers, Sameer Singh, Xu Sun
ACs: Afra Alishahi, Jasmijn Bastings, Yonatan Belinkov, Danushka Bollegala, Grzegorz Chrupala, Bhuwan Dhingra, Sebastian Gehrmann, Wei Lu, Marco Tulio Ribeiro, Anders Søgaard, Ian Tenney, Byron Wallace

Language Grounding to Vision, Robotics and Beyond
SACs: Mohit Bansal, Hannaneh Hajishirzi
ACs: Yoav Artzi, Joyce Chai, Desmond Elliott, Chuang Gan, Zhe Gan, Ani Kembhavi, Radu Soricut, Jesse Thomason, Mark Yatskar

Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics
SACs: Roger Levy, James Pustejovsky
ACs: Alexander Clark, Afsaneh Fazly, Naomi Feldman, Tal Linzen, Kyle Mahowald

Machine Learning for NLP
SACs: Ming-Wei Chang, Kevin Duh, Tie-Yan Liu, Sebastian Ruder
ACs: Waleed Ammar, Yuki Arase, Niranjan Balasubramanian, Loïc Barrault, Daniel Beck, Yonatan Bisk, Wray Buntine, Allyson Ettinger, Matthias Gallé, Marjan Ghazvininejad, Mohit Iyyer, Shafiq Joty, Sarvnaz Karimi, Hideto Kazawa, Junyi Jessy Li, Zachary Lipton, Yang Liu, Zhiyuan Liu, Daichi Mochihashi, Naoaki Okazaki, Jong Park, Nanyun Peng, Tao Qin, Sujith Ravi, Mrinmaya Sachan, Natalie Schluter, Pontus Stenetorp, Karl Stratos, Jun Suzuki, Lu Wang, Dani Yogatama, Koichiro Yoshino

Machine Translation and Multilinguality
SACs: Philipp Koehn, Qun Liu, François Yvon
ACs: Wilker Aziz, Marine Carpuat, Boxing Chen, Colin Cherry, Marta Costa-jussà, Marcello Federico, Yang Feng, Andrew Finch, Mark Fishel, Jiatao Gu, Gholamreza Haffari, Zhongjun He, Junhui Li, Liangyou Li, Mu Li, Kenton Murray, Jan Niehues, Maja Popovic, Artem Sokolov, Sara Stymne, Longyue Wang, Tong Xiao

Multidisciplinary and Area Chair COI
SACs: Iryna Gurevych, Andreas Vlachos
ACs: Dan Goldwasser, Omer Levy, Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha

NLP Applications
SACs: Jimmy Lin, Vincent Ng, Min Zhang
ACs: Beata Beigman Klebanov, Luigi Di Caro, Sanda Harabagiu, Mamoru Komachi, Jing Li, Juntao Li, Yang Liu, David Mimno, Preslav Nakov, Tristan Naumann, Emily Prud’hommeaux, David Smith, Lijun Wu, Jingjing Xu, Min Yang, Jing Yuan, Marcos Zampieri, Wei Zhang

Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation
SACs: Yan Song, Nianwen Xue
ACs: Ryan Cotterell, Xipeng Qiu, Attapol Rutherford

Question Answering
SACs: Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Alessandro Moschitti, Furu Wei
ACs: Roberto Basili, Jordan Boyd-Graber, Weiwei Cheng, Eunsol Choi, Danilo Croce, Li Dong, Yansong Feng, Simone Filice, Radu Florian, Zornitsa Kozareva, Jing Liu, Anh Tuan Luu, Ramesh Nallapati Nallapati, Cicero Nogueira dos Santos, Siddharth Patwardhan, Matthias Petri, Oleg Rokhlenko, Minjoon Seo, Avi Sil, Luca Soldaini, Olga Uryupina, Thuy Vu, Fabio Massimo Zanzotto

Resource and Evaluation
SACs: Samuel Bowman, Nancy Ide
ACs: Johan Bos, Tommaso Caselli, Jesse Dodge, Kyle Gorman, Daniel Khashabi, Jin-Dong Kim, Jonathan K. Kummerfeld, John P. McCrae, Joakim Nivre, Massimo Poesio, Saku Sugawara, Adina Williams

Semantics: Lexical
SACs: Mona Diab, Mohammad Taher Pilehvar
ACs: Marianna Apidianaki, Eduardo Blanco, Jose Camacho-Collados, Manaal Faruqui, Tommaso Pasini, German Rigau, Vered Shwartz, Veselin Stoyanov, Aline Villavicencio, Ivan Vulic, Yadollah Yaghoobzadeh, Yi Zhang

Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other Areas
SACs: Doug Downey, Raymond Mooney, Xiaodan Zhu
ACs: Iz Beltagy, Jonathan Berant, Chandra Bhagavatula, Chris Callison-Burch, Danqi Chen, Greg Durrett, Katrin Erk, Francis Ferraro, Daniel Gildea, Edward Grefenstette, Robin Jia, Douwe Kiela, Mike Lewis, Quan Liu, Christopher Potts, Rachel Rudinger, Mo Yu

Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining
SACs: Bing Liu, Rada Mihalcea, Saif Mohammad
ACs: Alexandra Balahur, Lidong Bing, Julian Brooke, Anna Feldman, Yulan He, Lun-Wei Ku, John Lawrence, Maria Liakata, Smaranda Muresan, Malvina Nissim, Soujanya Poria, Bing Qin, Serena Villata, Xiaojun Wan

Speech and Multimodality
SACs: Haizhou Li, Florian Metze
ACs: Julia Hockenmaier, Preethi Jyothi, Herman Kamper, Dorothea Kolossa, Hung-yi Lee, Lei Xie

Summarization
SACs: Mirella Lapata, Horacio Saggion
ACs: Florian Boudin, Jackie Chi Kit Cheung, Katja Filippova, Fei Liu, Peter Liu, Shashi Narayan, Manabu Okumura, Laura Perez-Beltrachini, Maxime Peyrard, Laura Plaza, Xingxing Zhang

Syntax: Tagging, Chunking and Parsing
SACs: Slav Petrov, Emily Pitler
ACs: Miryam de Lhoneux, Carlos Gómez-Rodríguez, Daniel Hershcovich, Marco Kuhlmann, Yuji Matsumoto, Reut Tsarfaty, Yannick Versley, Yue Zhang

Theme
SACs: Jinho Choi, Joel Tetreault
ACs: Tim Althoff, Isabelle Augenstein, Steven Bethard, Courtney Napoles, Brendan O’Connor, Yulia Tsvetkov, Rob Voigt